UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 21st December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 21st December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 21st December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.





Direction (Q1): complete the sentence with the correct option:
 My grandfather walks very________.
(a) quick
(b) fastly
(c) fast
(d) nice

Q2. Choose the correct word order
(a) Why she did leave so early?
(b) Why did she leave so early?
(c) Why did so early she leave?
(d) Why so early did she leave?

Q3.Select same meaning of the bold- underlined word: 
Take care not to get hurt with the steam from the Kettle.
(a) Burnt
(b) Bruised
(c) Scalded
(d) Cut

Q4. Fill in the blank with word with correct spelling: 
Please give me a ______________ of paper
(a) peice
(b) piece
(c) piese
(d) peace

Q5. Which is the ‘longest pause’?
(a) Apostrophe
(b) Dash
(c) Hyphen
(d) Full-stop


Direction (Q6-7): Fill in the blank with appropriate options from those given below:
Q6. Sorry, she can’t come to the phone. She  _______ a bath.
(a) is having
(b) having
(c) have
(d) has

Q7. Please _____ your dog.
(a) prevent
(b) stop
(c) restrain
(d) subdue


Direction (Q8-9):  In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q8. Internal telephone system
(a) Interim
(b) Interlocutor
(c) Intercourse
(d) Intercom

Q9. One who travels from place to place.
(a) Itinerant
(b) Mendicant
(c) Journeyman
(d) Tramp

Direction (Q10):  In the questions, a part of the sentence is bold and underlined. Below are given alternative to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.
If you call to him and explain your problem, he will help. 
(a) call at him
(b) call upon him
(c) call in him
(d) No improvement

Solution

S1.Ans. (c)
S2.Ans. (b)
S3.Ans. (c)
S4.Ans. (b)
S5.Ans. (b)
S6.Ans. (a)
S7.Ans. (c)
S8.Ans. (d)
S9.Ans (a)
S10.Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?