UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 24th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 24th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 24th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-4): Find out whether there is any grammatical error. The error if any will be in one of the parts (1), (2) or (3) as marked in the sentence. If there is no error, your answer is (4)

Q1. Myself and Gopalan (1)/will take care of (2)/ the function on Sunday (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. May I (1)/ know who you want (2)/to see please (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. A group of friends (1)/ want to visit (2)/the new plant as early as possible (3)/No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. On a holiday (1)/Sudha prefers reading (2)/than going out visiting friends (3)/No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions (Q5-6): Out of the four alternatives given in each question. Find the one which is most opposite in meaning to the word given in capitals.

Q5. CONCEDE
(a) object
(b) accede
(c) grant
(d) refuse

Q6. MALIGN
(a) praise
(b) purify
(c) disparage
(d) repress

Directions (Q7-8): Choose the word or phrase which is most nearly the same in meaning to the key word.

Q7. Trivial
(a) momentous
(b) frivolous
(c) important
(d) truss

Q8. Magnanimous
(a) luxurious
(b) generous
(c) low-minded
(d) vindictiveness

Directions (Q9-10): Select the most appropriate word from the four words given below the sentence to fill in the blank in it and complete its meaning.

Q9. When I called _________ his residence this morning he was still in bed 
(a) in
(b) on
(c) at
(d) for

Q10. Priya worked _______ midnight.
(a) until
(b) till
(c) to
(d) along

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “myself and Gopalan” by ‘Gopalan and and I”.
The personal pronouns should be in the order 231, that is 2nd person 3rd person 1st person.
Any name is the third person.
So, it will be “Gopalan and I’.
Here myself can’t be used as subjective pro-noun is needed.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘who’ by ‘whom’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “want” by “wants”
Subject “a group” is singular.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “than” by “to”.
Verb “Prefer” is followed by preposition “to.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Concede (Verb) = to accede, to admit.
Refuse (Verb) = deny, turn down.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malign (Verb) = slander, to say bad things about somebody/something publicly.
Praise (Verb) = express warm approval or admiration of.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trivial (Adjective) = not important or serious: frivolous

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Magnanimous (Adjective) = kind, generous and forgiving.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?