UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics related Biology Questions | 10th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics...

UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics related Biology Questions | 10th December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Most Important topics related Biology Questions | 10th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  What are the examples of false fruits? 
आभासी  फल कौन-से हैं?
(a) Strawberry, Apple, Pear / स्ट्रॉबेरी, सेब, नाशपाती
(b) Banana, Strawberry, Apple/ केला, स्ट्राबेरी, सेब
(c) Papaya, Pear, Pineapple/ पपीता, नाशपाती, अनानास
(d) Strawberry, Pear, Pineapple / स्ट्रॉबेरी, नाशपाती, अनानास

Q2. Which of the following is derived from the hemp plant “Cannabis sativa”?
 निम्न में से क्या गांजे के पौधे “कैनाबिस सैटिवा” से प्राप्त हुआ है?
(a) Opium / अफ़ीम
(b) Marijuana / मारिजुआना
(c) Crack /क्रैक
(d) MDMA. /एमडीएमए

Q3. What makes bones so strong? 
हड्डियों को क्या मजबूत बनाता है?
(a) Silica/सिलिका
(b) Cartilage/कार्टिलेज
(c) Blood and marrow/ रक्त और मज्जा
(d) Calcium and Phosphorus/कैल्शियम व फॉस्फोरस

Q4. Which is the thinnest bone of human body? 
मानव शरीर की सबसे पतली हड्डी कौन सी है?
(a) Pina /पिन
(b) Femur/ जांध की हड्डी
(c) Lacrimal bone/लैक्रिमल हड्डी
(d) Fibula /फिबुला

Q5. Blood which heart pumps to lung is 
रक्त जो हृदय से फेफड़ों तक पहुंचाता है, वह है 
(a) Deoxygenated blood/ ऑक्सीजन-रहित रक्त
(b) Lymph Fluid / लसीका द्रव
(c) Atria Blood / परिकोष्‍ठ रक्त
(d) Oxygenated blood/ ऑक्सीजन-युक्त रक्त

Q6. Guttation is mainly due to
गुटेशन मुख्य रूप से किसके कारण होता है? 
(a) Root pressure/ जड़ का दबाव
(b) Osmosis/परासरण
(c) Transpiration / वाष्पोत्सर्जन
(d) Imbibition / अंत-शोषण

Q7. Name the phylum which has a single opening for taking food and throwing out faeces? 
उस संघ का नाम बताइए जिसमें भोजन लेने और मल बाहर फेंकने के लिए एक ही छेद है? 
(a) Coelenterate / सिलेंटरेटा
(b) Porifera / पोरिफेरा
(c) Annelida / ऐनेलिडा
(d) Aschelminthes/ ऐस्केलमिन्थीज़

Q8. A four chambered heart is not found in 
किसमें चार कक्षीय हृदय नहीं पाया जाता है?
(a) Birds/ पक्षियों
(b) Mammals / स्तनधारी जीव
(c) Snakes/ सांप
(d) Crocodile / मगरमच्छ


Q9. The term Auxin was coined by 
ऑक्सिन शब्द किसके द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Skoog/स्कूग
(b) Haberlandt/हैबरलैंड
(c) Miescher / मिशर
(d) F.W. Went/एफ.डब्लू. वेंट

Q10. Acid rain is due to increase in atmospheric concentration of 
अम्लीय वर्षा वायुमंडलीय सांद्रता में किसकी वृद्धि के कारण होती है?

(a) Ozone and dust/ ओजोन व धूल
(b) CO2 and CO/ CO2
CO
(c) SO2 and NO2/ SO2 NO2

(d) SO2 and CO/ SO2 CO

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Other parts of the flower, like the thalamus, inflorescence, and calyx are modified to become a part of the fruit. These types of fruit are called false fruits. Examples are Strawberry, Pear, and Apple etc.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marijuana is found in resin produced by the leaves and buds of the cannabis plant.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Calcium & phosphorus are minerals that give bones their strength.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fibula is a leg bone and is the thinnest in the human body.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pulmonary artery carries deoxygenated blood from the right ventricle to the lungs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The process of guttation occurs when the roots of a plant absorb water from the soil. This creates   pressure inside the plant, and the water is forced out through the hydathodes.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Organisms of this phylum have a single opening known as hypostome for both taking food & throwing out of faeces.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A four chambered heart is not found in snakes.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The term auxin was coined by F.W. Went.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. So2 and No2 when present in large quantities dissolved in water vapor form Sulphuric acid and Nitric acid which dissolve in rain water resulting in acid rain (H₂SO₄) and (HNO₃).

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?