UPTET 2019 Important polity Questions | 16th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important polity Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important polity Questions | 16th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important polity Questions | 16th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.The minimum age for being eligible to become the minister of India is 
भारत का मंत्री बनने के लिए पात्र होने की न्यूनतम आयु है:
(a) 30 years /30 वर्ष
(b)35 years/35 वर्ष
(c)25 years / 25 वर्ष
(d)21 years /21 वर्ष

Q2. When was the constituent assembly established to frame the constitution of India?
भारत के संविधान की रचना करने के लिए संविधान सभा की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) 9th December, 1946/ 9 दिसम्बर, 1946
(b) 6th December, 1946/ 6th दिसम्बर, 1946
(c) 26th December, 1949/ 26th दिसम्बर, 1949
(d) 26th December, 1949 / 26th दिसम्बर, 1949

Q3. Who enjoys the right to impose reasonable restrictions on the Fundamental Rights?
मौलिक अधिकारों पर उचित प्रतिबंध लगाने का अधिकार किसे प्राप्त है?
(a) The President/ राष्ट्रपति
(b) The Prime Minister/ प्रधानमंत्री
(c) The Supreme Court/ सर्वोच्च न्यायलय
(d) The High Court/ उच्च न्यायलय

Q4. How many seats are reserved for Union Territories in the Lok Sabha?
लोकसभा में केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए कितनी सीटें आरक्षित हैं?
(a) 12 Seats/ 12 सीटें
(b) 2 Seats/ 2 सीटें
(c) 20 Seats/ 20 सीटें
(d) 30 Seats/ 30 सीटें

Q5. The Rajya Sabha can be dissolved by 
राज्य सभा किसके द्वारा भंग की जा सकती है?
(a) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice-President/ उप-राष्ट्रपति
(c) Constitutional Amendment/ संवैधानिक संशोधन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The maximum strength of Lok Sabha is
लोकसभा की अधिकतम संख्या है :
(a) 555
(b) 545
(c) 525
(d) 535

Q7. Which state Legislative assembly has the maximum strength?
किस राज्य की विधानसभा में अधिकतम सदस्य हैं?
(a) Haryana /हरियाणा
(b) West Bengal / पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश

Q8. ‘Socialist’ was implicit in the constitution, but made explicit by
‘समाजवाद’ संविधान में अंतर्निहित तो था, लेकिन स्पष्ट किया गया था:
(a) 44th amendement Act/ 44वें संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा
(b) 46th amendment Act/ 46वें संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा
(c) 42th amendment Act/ 42वें संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा
(d) 38th amendment Act/ 38वें संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा

Q9. In which year, Peacock was declared National Bird of India?
किस वर्ष, मोर को भारत का राष्ट्रीय पक्षी घोषित किया गया था?
(a) 1958
(b) 1963
(c) 1962
(d) 1950

Q10. In which year “The protection of women from Domestic Violence Act” was enacted?
किस वर्ष में “घरेलू हिंसा अधिनियम से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा” कानून बनाया गया था?
(a) 2005
(b) 1995
(c) 2009
(d) 2010

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?