UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 13th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important History Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 13th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 13th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Battle of Buxar was fought in?
बक्सर का युद्ध कब लड़ा गया था?
(a) 1764
(b) 1754
(c) 1761
(d) 1756

Q2. Zero was invented by?
शून्य का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Bhaskara/ भास्कर
(b) Chanakya/ चाणक्य
(c) Arya Bhatta/ आर्य भट्ट
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. The leader of the young Bengal movement was?
युवा बंगाल आंदोलन के नेता कौन थे?
(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar/ ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर
(b) Chandrashekhar Deb/ चंद्रशेखर देब
(c) Dwarkanath Tagore/ द्वारकानाथ टैगोर
(d) Henry Vivian Derozio/ हेनरी विवियन डेरोजियो

Q4. When the first metal tool came into being it was used for ?
जब पहला धातु उपकरण अस्तित्व में आया तो इसका इस्तेमाल किसके लिए किया गया था?
(a) pot-making/ बर्तन बनाने में
(b) clearing jungles/ जंगलों को साफ करने में
(c) making wheels/ पहिए बनाने में
(d) house-buildings/ घर बनाने में

Q5. Alexander invaded India in
सिकंदर ने भारत पर आक्रमण किया
(a) 326 BC/ 326 ई.पू.
(b) 320 BC/ 320 ई.पू.
(c) 327 BC/ 327 ई.पू.
(d) 316 BC/ 316 ई.पू.

Q6. Chandragupta II, also known as
चंद्रगुप्त द्वितीय, किस नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Samudragupta/ समुद्रगुप्त
(b) Vikramaditya/ विक्रमादित्य
(c) Chandragupta I/ चंद्रगुप्त प्रथम
(d) Vikramaditya I/ विक्रमादित्य प्रथम

Q7. Who was the greatest ruler of the pratihara dynasty?
प्रतिहार वंश का सबसे बड़ा शासक कौन था?
(a) Raja Bhoja/ राजा भोज
(b) Rajyapala Pratihara/ राज्यापाल प्रतिहार
(c) Mihir Bhoja/ मिहिर भोज
(d) Rajaraja/ राजराजा

Q8. Aurangzeb ascended the throne in 
औरंगज़ेब को सिंहासन कब मिला था?
(a) 1628
(b) 1658
(c) 1605
(d) 1707

Q9. When was Bhagat Singh hanged?
भगत सिंह को कब फाँसी दी गई थी?
(a) March 23, 1931/ 23 मार्च, 1931
(b) March 23, 1929/ 23 मार्च, 1929
(c) March 19, 1930/ 19 मार्च, 1930
(d) April 19, 1929/ 19 अप्रैल, 1929

Q10. Who was the founder of Lodi Dynasty?
लोदी वंश का संस्थापक कौन था?
(a) Sikandhar Khan Lodhi/ सिकंदर खान लोदी
(b) Ibrahim Khan Lodhi/ इब्राहिम खान लोदी
(c) Buhlul Khan Lodhi/ बहलूल खान लोदी
(d) Sultan Sikander Shah/ सुल्तान सिकंदर शाह

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?