UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 19th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important History Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 19th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 19th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is the present name of Burzahom site? 
बुर्जहोम का वर्तमान नाम क्या है?
(a) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान
(b) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Kashmir / कश्मीर
(d) Bihar/ बिहार

Q2. Which of the following is called the Shrimp capital of India? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत की झींगा राजधानी कहा जाता है?
(a) Mangalore/ मंग्लोर
(b) Nagapatnam/ नागपट्टम
(c) Kochi/ कोच्ची
(d) Nellore / नेल्लोर

Q3. Where did Buddha deliver his first Sermon? 
 बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश कहाँ दिया था?
(a) Rajagriha/ राजगृह
(b) Sarnath/ सारनाथ
(c) Kapilvastu / कपिलवस्तु
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नही

Q4. Where did Aurangzeb die? 
औरंगजेब की मृत्यु कहाँ हुई?
(a) Agra / आगरा
(b) Lucknow / लखनऊ
(c) Aurangabad/ औरंगाबाद
(d) Ahmad Nagar / अहमद नगर

Q5. When was the Gupta Era began? 
गुप्त युग कब शुरू हुआ था?
(a) from 78 AD / 78 ई से
(b) from 300 AD/ 300 ई से
(c) from 320 AD/ 320 ई से
(d) from 400 AD/ 400 ई से

Q6. Where was Buddha Born?
 बुद्ध का जन्म कहां हुआ था?
(a) Lumbini /लुम्बिनी
(b) Kushinagar / कुशिनगर
(c) Sarnath / सारनाथ
(d)  None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Vajesneya belong to the following veda? 
वजस्नय निम्नलिखित किस वेद से संबंधित है?
(a) Rigveda / ऋगवेद
(b) Samaveda / सामवेद
(c) Yajurveda / यजुर्वेद
(d) Atharaveda / अथर्वेद

Q8. Pulakesin I, the first great ruler of this dynasty ascended the throne in 
पुलकेशिन I, इस राजवंश के पहले महान शासक ने कब सिंहासन प्राप्त किया?
(a) 540 A.D./ 540 ई
(b) 642 A.D./ 642 ई
(c) 753 A.D./ 753 ई
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Aurangzeb ascended the throne in 
 औरंगज़ेब को सिंहासन कब मिला?
(a) 1628
(b) 1605
(c) 1658
(d) 1707

Q10. Who Presided the congress Session at Calcutta in 1906?
1906 में कलकत्ता में कांग्रेस अधिवेशन की अध्यक्षता किसने की?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji / दादाभाई नौरोजी
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak / बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh / औरोबिन्दो घोष
(d) Surendranath Banerjee / सुरेन्द्रनाथ बनर्जी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?