UPTET 2019 | Important topics related EVS Questions | 16th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Important topics related...

UPTET 2019 | Important topics related EVS Questions | 16th December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Important topics related EVS Questions | 16th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The blueness of the sky is mainly due to: 
आकाश के नीलेपन का मुख्य कारण है:
(a) The scattering of sunlight by air molecules / वायु के अणुओं द्वारा सूर्य के प्रकाश का प्रकीर्णन
(b) The presence of water vapors/ जल के वाष्प की उपस्थिति
(c) Absorption of blue light by the air/ वायु द्वारा नीले प्रकाश का अवशोषण
(d) Emission of blue light by the atmosphere/ वातावरण द्वारा नीले प्रकाश का उत्सर्जन


Q2. Salinization is ______________________________. 
लवणीकरण है__________
(a) Accumulation of salts in water./ पानी में लवण का संचय
(b) Accumulation of salts in soil./ मिट्टी में लवण का संचय
(c) Accumulation of salts in body/ शरीर में लवण का संचय
(d) Accumulation of salts in animals/ पशुओं में लवण का संचय

Q3. A barnacle growing on the back of whale is an example for 
व्हेल की पीठ पर उगने वाली बार्नेकल किसका उदहारण है
(a) Mutualism/पारस्परण
(b) Parasitism / परजीविता
(c) Amensalism/ सहजीविता
(d) Commensalism/ सहभोजिता

Q4. An example of an abiotic component: 
अजैविक घटक का एक उदाहरण
(a) Plants / पौधे
(b) Soil / मिट्टी
(c) Animals/ जानवर
(d) Bacteria/ जीवाणु

Q5. The term ecosystem was coined by 
Ecosystem( परितंत्र ) शब्द किसके द्वारा दिया गया था
(a) Odum/ ओडुम
(b) Clements/ क्लेमेंट्स
(c) Arthur G Tansley/ आर्थर जी टेंस्ले
(d) Elton/ एल्टन

Q6. The One-horned Rhinoceros is restricted to which state?
एक सींग वाला गैंडा किस राज्य में पाया जाता है?
(a) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Assam/ असम
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश

Q7. All species on earth together with their environments collectively comprise  
पृथ्वी पर सभी प्रजातियां अपने पर्यावरण के साथ सामूहिक रूप से किसका हिस्सा है?
(a) Lithosphere/ स्थलमंडल
(b) Hydrosphere/ जल-मंडल
(c) Atmosphere/ वायुमंडल
(d) Biosphere / जीवमंडल

Q8. An example of nitrogen fixing bacteria in the soil 
मिट्टी में नाइट्रोजन यौगीकीकरण जीवाणु का एक उदाहरण
(a) Rhizobium/ राइजोबियम
(b) Nostoc/ नोस्टॉक
(c) Azotobacter/ एजोटोबैक्टर
(d) Nitrobacter/ नाइट्रोबैक्टर

Q9. The first protected area in India is ____________.
भारत में पहला संरक्षित क्षेत्र है____________.
(a) Silent valley/ साइलेंट घाटी
(b) Corbett National Park/ कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) Bandipur Sanctuary/ बन्दीपुर अभ्यारण्य
(d) Nagar-Hole/ नागरहोल

Q10. Herpetology is a branch of Science which deals with 
हर्पेटोलॉजी विज्ञान की एक शाखा है जो संबंधित है:
(a) Aves/ एवेस
(b) Mammals/ स्तनधारी
(c) Reptiles/ सरीसृप
(d) Fishes/ मछलियाँ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A clear cloudless day-time sky is blue because molecules in the air scatter blue light from the sun more than they scatter red light.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Salts enter the soil through irrigation, they originate either from geological layers, from ground water or from man-made influences, such as fertilization.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The barnacles passively filter food, using tentacle as the host swims through the water. The arrangement is generally considered commensal as it is done at no cost or benefit to the host.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soil is often considered an abiotic factor since it is mostly made up of small particles of sock (sand / day).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term Ecosystem was coined by Arthur G Tansley.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Assam, their one-horned rhinoceros habitat is limited to just two national parks-Kanziranga and Manas.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azotobacter is a bacterium, aerobic, free-living soil microbes which play an important role in the nitrogen cycle in nature, binding atmospheric nitrogen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first wildlife reserve of India its Jim Corbett National Park or “Corbett Tiger Reserve” is situated in the Nainital district of Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Herpetology is the branchof zoology that deals with reptiles and amphibians.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?