UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar : 4th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar :...

UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar : 4th January 2020

UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar : 4th January 2020_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-3): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is no error (4). 

Q1. She found (1)/the two first chapters of the book (2)/particularly interesting. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Bacon, the father of the English essay (1)/had a thirst (2)/of knowledge. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. The train had left (1)/when he had reached (2)/the station. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions (Q6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which expresses the right meaning of the given word. 

Q4. DUBIOUS 
(a) Doubtful
(b) Disputable
(c) Duplicate
(d) Dangerous

Q5. FLABBERGASTED 
(a) Sacred
(b) Embarrassed
(c) Dumbfounded
(d) Humiliated

Directions (Q6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word. 

Q6. DESPAIR 
(a) Desperation
(b) Dejection
(c) Hope
(d) Gloom

Q7. IN TOTO 
(a) Bluntly
(b) Partially
(c) Entirely
(d) Strongly

Directions (Q8-10): In the following questions, an idiom/ a phrase /a saying is given in bold in the sentence at the question place. Each of them has been followed by four options of its meaning. Out of the given alternatives. You have to choose one which denotes the most suitable sense or meaning of the given idiom/ phrase /saying.

Q8. By doing hard work he has stood first in his class and that is another feather in his cap. 
(a) something to be proud of
(b) something to less importance
(c) something of least consideration
(d) something with lucrative value

Q9. He always tries to live carefree life. The desire to make a tour of the entire country lies at his heart. 
(a) to be an object of interest
(b) to be disposed to do anything
(c) to treat as a little consequence
(d) to abstain form work

Q10. Though Indian forces got success in Kargil, they burnt their boats and launched a suicide attack on the enemy tanks. 
(a) to do the work with zeal
(b) to destroy at its very beginning
(c) to stake everything on success
(d) to endure the major stress

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, replace ‘the two first chapters of the book’ by the first two chapters of the book’.
Look at the sentence:
I have read the three first chapters. (×)
I have read the first three chapters. ()

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘of knowledge’ by ‘for knowledge’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Look at the sentence:
The train had started, before I reached the station.
So, replace ‘when he had reached’ by ‘when he reached’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word Dubious (Adjective) means: suspicious; not certain or slightly suspicious about something; doubtful
Therefore, the words dubious and doubtful and synonymous.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Flabbergasted (Adjective) means: extremely surprised and /or shocked; astonished.
 The word Dumbfound means: unable to speak because of surprise.
Look at the sentence:
The new left him dumbfounded.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Despair (Noun) means: the feeling of having lost all hope.
Look at the sentence:
A deep sense of despair over whelmed him.
He gave up the struggle in despair.
Hence the words hope and despair are antonymous.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word in toto (Adverb) means: completely; including all parts.
The word Partially (Adverb) means: partly; not completely.
Look at the sentence:
The road was partially blocked by a fallen tree.
Hence the words in toto and partially are antonymous.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom a feather in one’s cap means: something to be proud of, something of great importance etc.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom to lie at one’s heart means: to be the most important part of something ; to be an object of interest of affection to have a favorable thing etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom to burn one’s boats means: to stake everything on success, to accept challenge without carting of one’s own loss etc.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?