UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 18th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Important English Questions |...

UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 18th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Important English Questions | 18th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): In the following questions, four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt words as your answer. 

Q1. 
(a) Maintennance 
(b) Manteinance 
(c) Maintenance 
(d) Mentenance 
Q2. 
(a) Elcution 
(b) Elocation 
(c) Elocution 
(d) Elocutiun 
Q3. 
(a) Juxtaposition 
(b) Justaposition 
(c) Jaxtaposition
(d) Jaustaposition 
 
Q4. 
(a) Hazardous 
(b) Hazardos 
(c) Hazzardous 
(d) Hazardus 
Q5. 
(a) Omission 
(b) Omision 
(c) Ommision 
(d) Ommission 
 
Q6. 
(a) Comemmorate 
(b) Commemorate 
(c) Comemorate 
(d) Comemorrate  
Q7. 
(a) Indigenious 
(b) Indigenous 
(c) Indiginous 
(d) Indegenous 
Q8. 
(a) Embarased 
(b) Embarassed 
(c) Embarrassed 
(d) Embarrased 
 
Q9. 
(a) Campagnes 
(b) Campaignes 
(c) Campaines 
(d) Campaigns 
Q10. 
(a) Questionnair 
(b) Questionaire 
(c) Questionnare
(d) Questionnaire 
 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maintenance: the process of preserving a condition or situation or the state of being preserved.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elocution: the ability to speak clearly and correctly. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Juxtaposition: putting people or things together to show a contrast or a new relationship. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hazardous: involving risk or danger. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct spelling is Omission. Omission: someone or something that has been left out or excluded.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is commemorate. Commemorate: recall and show respect for (someone or something).
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is indigenous. Indigenous: originating or occurring naturally in a particular place.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is embarrassed. Embarrassed: feeling ashamed or shy.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Campaigns: work in an organized and active way towards a particular goal, typically a political or social one.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Questionnaire: a set of printed or written questions with a choice of answers, devised for the purposes of a survey or statistical study.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?