Home   »   UPTET 2019 : Important Chemistry Questions...

UPTET 2019 : Important Chemistry Questions Now | 22nd August 2019

UPTET 2019 : Important Chemistry Questions Now | 22nd August 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Kerosene rises in the wick of the stove is due to –
स्टोव की बाती में केरोसीन किस के कारण बढ़ता है?
(a) Osmosis/ परासरण
(b) diffusion/ विसरण
(c) surface tension/सतह तनाव
(d) none of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. The reason of mirage is 
मृगतृष्णा का कारण क्या है?
(a) Interference of light / प्रकाश का व्यतिकरण
(b) Diffraction of light/ प्रकाश का विवर्तन
(c) Polarization of light/ प्रकाश का ध्रुवीकरण
(d) Total internal reflection of light/ प्रकाश का पूर्ण आन्तरिक परावर्तन
Q3. Red light is used in traffic signals because 
ट्रैफिक सिग्नल्स में रेड लाइट का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है क्योंकि
(a) It has the longest wavelength/ इसका तरंगदैर्ध्य सबसे अधिक है
(b) It is beautiful / यह सुंदर है.
(c) It is visible to people even with bad eyesight./ यह ख़राब दृष्टि वाले लोगों को भी दिखाई देता है.
(d) None of the above reasons./ उपरोक्त कारणों में से कोई भी नहीं
Q4. ‘The National Science Day’ is observed on
‘राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस’ कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) January, 28/जनवरी 28
(b) February, 28/ फ़रवरी 28
(c) March, 28/मार्च 28
(d) April, 28/अप्रैल 28
Q5. Alfred Nobel invented-
अल्फ्रेड नोबेल ने किस का आविष्कार किया था?
(a) Microphone/माइक्रोफ़ोन
(b) Typewriter/टाइपराइटर
(c) Dynamite/डायनामाइट
(d) Gramophone /ग्रामोफ़ोन
Q6. Which of the following is used as filler in tyre of rubber ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे रबर के टायर में फिलर के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Carbon black/ कार्बन ब्लैक
(b) Coal/कोयला
(c) Coke/कोक
(d) Graphite/ ग्रैफाइट
Q7. The metallic constituents of hard water are ;
खारे पानी के धात्विक घटक क्या हैं?
(a) Magnesium, calcium and tin/मैग्नीशियम,कैल्शियम और टिन
(b) Iron, tin and calcium/आयरन, टिन और कैल्शियम
(c) Calcium, magnesium and iron/कैल्शियम, मैग्नीशियम और आयरन
(d) Magnesium, tin and iron/मैग्नीशियम, टिन और आयरन
Q8. Which elements is the best conductor of electricity?
कौन सा तत्व विद्युत का सबसे अच्छा कंडक्टर है?
(a) Silver /चांदी
(b) Copper/तांबा
(c) Aluminum/एल्युमीनियम
(d) Iron/लोहा
Q9. The velocity of sound is maximum in-
ध्वनि का वेग अधिकतम किस में होता है?
(a) Air/हवा
(b) Liquid/तरल
(c) Metal /धातु
(d) vacuum/ निर्वात
Q10. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही नहीं है?
(a) Knot – Unit to Measure speed of ship / नॉट – जहाज की गति मापने की इकाई
(b) Nautical mile – Unit of distance used in navigation / नॉटिकल मील – नेविगेशन में प्रयुक्त दूरी की इकाई
(c) Angstrom – Unit of length/ एंगस्ट्रॉम – लंबाई की इकाई
(d) Light year – Unit of measuring time / प्रकाश वर्ष – समय मापने की इकाई
Solutions:
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Kerosene oil rising in the wick of the stove is due to the surface tension of oil. The wick of the lamp has many holes which act as capillaries. So kerosene keeps on rising in the capillaries.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The mirage is caused by the Total internal reflection of light at layers of air of different densities. 
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The wavelength of red colour is highest while of violet colour is lowest. Dispersal is inverse to wavelength so it is seen more clear. That’s why the red colour is used in traffic.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of Raman effect by Indian physicist C.V.Raman on 28 February 1928. 
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Swedish scientist Alfred Nobel invented dynamite. The famous Nobel Foundation was established on the basis of his last will in 1900.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Electrical conductivity is a measure of the amount of electrical current under a material can carry. The most electrically conductive element is silver followed by copper, aluminium and iron.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Velocity of sound is maximum in metal and minimum in gases.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Light year is not a unit of measuring time, but a unit of measuring distance. The remaining pairs are correctly matched.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.