Home   »   UPTET 2019 : Important Biology Questions...

UPTET 2019 : Important Biology Questions Now | 30th August 2019

UPTET 2019 : Important Biology Questions Now | 30th August 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Having variety in your diet means
अपने आहार में विविधता होने का मतलब है
(a) controlling portion size/ भाग के आकार को नियंत्रित करना
(b) making sure that you choose foods according to their taste/ यह सुनिश्चित करना कि आप खाने के स्वाद के अनुसार उसका चयन करते हैं
(c) choosing foods rich in phytochemicals/ फाइटोकेमिकल्स में समृद्ध खाद्य पदार्थों का चयन
(d) choosing different types of foods within each food group/ प्रत्येक खाद्य समूह के भीतर विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य पदार्थ चुनना
Q2. Weighing and measuring food components is an examples of applying which of the following to the diet?
भोजन के अवयवों का वजन और माप करना, निम्नलिखित में से किसे आहार में लगाने का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) variety/ विविधता
(b) balance/ संतुलन
(c) moderation/ संयम
(d) nutrition fact/ पोषण तथ्य
Q3. Vegetable oils and whole grains are rich in which vitamin?
वनस्पति तेल और साबुत अनाज किस विटामिन में समृद्ध हैं?
(a) vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(b) vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(c) vitamin E/ विटामिन E
(d) vitamin K/ विटामिन K
Q4. Table salt provides which mineral?
टेबल नमक कौन सा खनिज प्रदान करता है?
(a) potassium / पोटैशियम
(b) magnesium/ मैग्नीशियम
(c) phosphorus/ फास्फोरस
(d) sodium/ सोडियम
Q5. Iodine deficiency causes
आयोडीन की कमी किसका का कारण बनती है
(a) fever/ बुखार
(b) cholera/ हैज़ा
(c) goiter/ घेंघा
(d) marasmus/ सूखा रोग
Q6. Which diet can be termed as a balanced diet?
किस आहार को संतुलित आहार कहा जा सकता है?
(a) a diet with all elements in sufficient quantity/ पर्याप्त मात्रा में सभी तत्वों के साथ एक आहार
(b) a diet which is cooked properly/ एक आहार जो ठीक से गया है
(c) a diet which is full of flavor/ ऐसा आहार जो स्वाद से भरपूर हो
(d) a diet with good aroma/ अच्छी सुगंध वाला आहार
Q7. Citrus fruits are rich in which of the following vitamins?
खट्टे फल निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन से भरपूर होते हैं?
(a) vitamin B/ विटामिन B
(b) vitamin C/ विटामिन C
(c) vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(d) calcium/ कैल्शियम
Q8. Besides nutrition what is important from following?
पोषण के अलावा निम्नलिखित में से क्या महत्वपूर्ण है?
(a) hygiene/ स्वच्छता 
(b) well cooked/ अच्छी तरह से पकाया हुआ
(c) good taste/ अच्छा स्वाद
(d) good aroma/ अच्छी सुगंध
Q9. A nutrition facts panel listing vitamin A and vitamin C, along with amount of minerals like calcium and iron must appear?
कैल्शियम और आयरन जैसे खनिजों की मात्रा के साथ विटामिन ए और विटामिन सी को सूचीबद्ध करने वाला एक पोषण तथ्य पैनल को दिखाना होगा?
(a) if a vitamin or mineral has been lost in processing/ अगर एक विटामिन या खनिज प्रसंस्करण में खो गया है
(b) if the manufacturer advertises the nutritional benefits for the food/ अगर निर्माता भोजन के लिए पोषण संबंधी लाभों का विज्ञापन करता है
(c) in the food use of ‘Enriched’ flour/ ‘समृद्ध’ आटे के खाद्य उपयोग में
(d) on almost all foods/ लगभग सभी खाद्य पदार्थों पर
Q10. Calcium is important for 
कैल्शियम किसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण है?
(a) bonus and teeth/ बोनस और दांत
(b) charm the personality/ व्यक्तित्व के आकर्षण
(c) body building/ बॉडी बिल्डिंग
(d) none of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

You can also learn from our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.