UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Important topics related...

UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following body part of plant is haploid?
निम्नलिखित में से पौधे का कौन-सा भाग अगुणित है?
(a) Gamete/युग्मक
(b) Flower/फूल
(c) Ovary/अंडाशय
(d) Anther/पराग-कोश

Q2. Which of the following bacteria is beneficial for mankind?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा बैक्टीरिया मानव जाति के लिए फायदेमंद है?
(a) Streptococcus/ स्ट्रैपटोकोकस
(b) Salmonella / साल्मोनेला
(c) Penicilium / पेनिसिलियम
(d) All of these / उपरोक्त सभी

Q3. Gastric juice contains 
 आमाशय रस में होता है:
(a) Pepsin, Lipase, Renin /पेप्सिन, लाइपेस, रेनिन
(b) Trypsin, Lipase, Renin / ट्रिप्सिन, लिपसे, रेनिन
(c) Trypsin, Pepsin, Renin// ट्रिप्सिन, पेप्सिन, रेनिन
(d) Pepsin, Trypsin, Lipase / पेप्सिन, ट्रिप्सिन, लिपसे

Q4. Which of the following is a micro nutrient for plants?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या पौधों के लिए एक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व है?
(a) Sulphur/सल्फर
(b) Manganese/ मैंगनीज
(c) Magnesium /मैग्नीशियम
(d) Phosphorus /फॉस्फोरस

Q5. Which cells synthesize and secrete testicular hormones (androgen) in man?
कौन-सी कोशिकाएं मनुष्य में वृषण हार्मोन (एण्ड्रोजन) का संश्लेषण और स्राव करती हैं?
(a) Sertoli cells/सर्टोली कोशिकाएँ
(b) Mucus cells/ श्‍लेष्मा कोशिकाएँ
(c) Spermatogonia /शुक्राणुजन
(d) Leydig cells / लेडिग कोशिकाएँ

Q6. Wisdom teeth normally grow during the age of 
अकल दाढ आमतौर पर किस आयु में बढ़ती हैं?
(a) 12-15 year /12-15 वर्ष
(b) 17-30 year /17-30 वर्ष
(c) 34-40 year /34-40 वर्ष
(d)  40-45 year/40-45  वर्ष

Q7. Eyes of potato are useful for 
आलू की आंखें क्यों उपयोगी होती हैं?
(a) Nutrition / पोषण
(b) Respiration / श्वसन
(c) Reproduction / प्रजनन
(d) Vegetative propagation / कायिक प्रवर्धन

Q8. Which out of the following acids is present in Vitamin C?
निम्नलिखित में से विटामिन सी में कौन-सा अम्ल होता है?
(a) Citric Acid/ सिट्रिक एसिड
(b) Ascorbic Acid/ अस्कोर्बिक एसिड
(c) Lactic Acid / लैक्टिक एसिड
(d) Folic Acid/ फोलिक एसिड

Q9. Succus entericus is the name given to
सुकस एंट्रीकस नाम दिया गया है:
(a) A junction between ileum and large intestine/ शेषान्त्र और बड़ी आंत के बीच एक जोड़
(b) Intestinal juice/ आंत्र रस
(c) Swelling in the gut/ कण्ठ में सूजन
(d) Appendix/ आंत्रपुच्छ


Q10. Which blood corpuscle help in Coagulation of blood?
कौन-सी रक्त वाहिका रक्त का थक्का बनने में मदद करती है?
(a) Lymphocyte/ लिम्फोसाइट
(b) Platelets / प्लेटलेट्स
(c) Monocyte/मोनोसाiट
(d) Red Blood Corpuscles/ लाल रक्त वाहिकाएं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A diploid plant (called a sporophyte) gives rise to a haploid plant (called a gametophyte), and then the haploid plant produces gametes (also haploid).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Streptococcus cause pneumonia so its harmful, Salmonella causes typhoid, Penicilium is used in making an antibiotic thus it is useful to mankind

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gastric juice contains pepsin, lipase, and rennin. Pepsin is secreted in an inactive form as pepsinogen, which is activated by HCl. Pepsin digests proteins into peptones. Lipase breaks down fats into fatty acids. Rennin is a proteolytic enzyme present in the gastric juice. It helps in the coagulation of milk.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Micronutrients are essential for plant growth and play an important role in balanced crop nutrition. They include boron (B), copper (Cu), iron (Fe), manganese (Mn), molybdenum (Mo), zinc (Zn), nickel (Ni) and chloride (Cl)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leydig cells release a class of hormones called androgens. They secrete testosterone, androstenedione and dehydroepiandrosterone when stimulated by the pituitary hormone luteinizing hormone (LH).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wisdom teeth normally grow during the age of 17-30 years.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ‘eye’ of the potato can produce new plants by vegetative propagation.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin C, also known as ascorbic acid and l-ascorbic acid, is a vitamin found in various foods and sold as a dietary supplement. It is used to prevent and treat scurvy.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Succus entericus is another name for intestinal juice. It is secreted by the intestinal gland.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Platelets are tiny blood cells that help your body form clots to stop bleeding.

You may also like to read :
    UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019_50.1UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019_60.1UPTET 2019 | Important topics related Biology Questions | 17th December 2019_70.1

    Sharing is caring!

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Was this page helpful?

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?