Home   »   UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social...

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 28th August 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 28th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The largest herbarium of India is located at –
भारत का सबसे बड़ा वनस्पति संग्रहालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) Coimbatore/ कोयंबटूर
Q2. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?
मिट्टी के पानी के माध्यम से शीर्ष मिट्टी से अवभूमि तक खनिजों का स्थानांतरण कहा जाता है?
(a) Percolation/ अन्तथ स्त्रवण
(b) Conduction/ प्रवाहकत्त्व
(c) Leaching/ लीचिंग
(d) Transpiration/ स्वेद
Q3. Molten rock below the surface of the earth is called __________.
पृथ्वी की सतह के नीचे पिघले हुए चट्टानों को __________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Basalt/ असिताश्म
(b) Laccolith/लाक्कोलिथ
(c) Lava/लावा
(d) Magma/मैग्मा
Q4. Sariska and Ranthambore are the reserves for which of the following ?
सरिस्का और रणथंभौर निम्नलिखित में से किसका रिज़र्व है?
(a) Lion/ शेर
(b) Deer/हिरण
(c) Tiger/बाघ
(d) Bear/भालू
Q5. The longest sea beach in India is –
भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्री तट है-
(a) Chapora beach/ चापोरा समुद्र तट
(b) Diu beach/ दीव समुद्र तट
(c) Aksa beach/ अक्सा समुद्र तट
(d) Marina beach/ मरीना बीच
Q6. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
भूमध्य रेखा क्षेत्रों में तीव्र वाष्पीकरण के कारण होने वाली वर्षा को _____________ कहा जाता है
(a) Orographic rainfall / भौगोलिक वर्षा
(b) Cyclonic rainfall/ चक्रवात वर्षा
(c) Frontal rainfall/ फ्रंटल वर्षा
(d)Convectional rainfall/ वाहनिक वर्षा
Q7. The Andaman is separated from Nicobar by which water body?
अंडमान निकोबार से किस जलीय निकाय द्वारा अलग किया गया है?
(a) 11° channel / 11° चैनल
(b) 10° Channel / 10° चैनल
(c) Palk Strait / पाक जलडमरूमध्य
(d) Gulf of Mannar / मन्नार की खाड़ी
Q8. The Ghatampur thermal power plant recently approved by Cabinet is to be setup in –
हाल ही में कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित घटमपुर थर्मल पावर प्लांट _______ में स्थापित किया जाना है –
(a) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(b) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
Q9. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is –
वह परत जहां बढ़ती ऊंचाई के साथ तापमान में कमी पूरी तरह से अनुपस्थित है-
(a) Troposphere/ क्षोभ मंडल
(b) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल
(c) Stratosphere/ स्ट्रैटोस्फियर
(d) Mesosphere/ मीसोस्फीयर
Q10. What is Dakshin Gangotri?
दक्षिणी गंगोत्री क्या है?
(a) River valley in Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश में नदी घाटी 
(b) Unmanned station located in Antarctica/ अंटार्कटिका में स्थित मानव रहित स्टेशन
(c) Second source of River Ganga/ गंगा नदी का दूसरा स्रोत 
(d) Island in the Indian Ocean/ हिंद महासागर में द्वीप

Get FREE Study Material For UGC NET

Solutions
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The largest herbarium in India is Indian Botanical Garden, Kolkata. It consists of 1000000 number of specimens.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called leaching.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Molten rock below the surface of the earth is called Magma.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sariska National Park and Ranthambore National Park are situated in Rajasthan. Both of them are tiger reserves
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural beach in India
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Andaman and Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghatampur Thermal Power Station is an upcoming coal-based thermal power plant located in Ghatampur in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is Stratosphere. Temperature rise as one move upward through the stratosphere.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dakshin Gangotri was the first scientific base station of India situated in Antarctica, part of the Indian Antarctic Program. It is an unmanned station. Dakshin Gangotri was built in 1983 but was buried in ice and abandoned around 1991.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.