Home   »   UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social...

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 26th August 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 26th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Farakka Barrage was commissioned to
फराक्का बैराज को किसके लिए कमीशन किया गया था 
(a) save Kolkata port / कोलकाता बंदरगाह बचाने के लिए 
(b) link North and South Bengal / उत्तर और दक्षिण बंगाल लिंक करने के लिए 
(c) supply drinking water to Kolkata/ कोलकाता के लिए पेयजल की आपूर्ति
(d) divert water to Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश में पानी को मोड़ने के लिए 
Q2. Which from the following rivers does NOT originate in Indian territory?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से किस नदी का उद्गम स्थल भारतीय क्षेत्र से नहीं है?
(a) Godavari / गोदावरी
(b) Jhelum / झेलम
(c) Ravi / रावी 
(d) Ghaghara / घाघरा 
Q3. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा स्थान भारत में सबसे अधिक नमी वाला स्थान है-
(a) Mahabaleshwar / महाबलेश्वर 
(b) Cherrapunji / चेरापूंजी 
(c) Udhagamandalam / उदगमंडलम 
(d) Mawsynram / मौसिनराम
Q4. Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats? 
भारत की निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण नदियों में से कौन सी पश्चिमी घाटों से उत्पन्न नहीं होती है?
(a) Cauvery / कावेरी 
(b) Godavari / गोदावरी 
(c) Krishna/ कृष्णा 
(d) Mahanadi / महानदी 
Q5. Where is the Forest Research Institute located?
वन अनुसंधान संस्थान कहां स्थित है?
(a) Dehradun / देहरादून
(b) Bhopal / भोपाल
(c) Lucknow / लखनऊ 
(d) Delhi / दिल्ली 
Q6. Rihand Valley Project is located in the state of _________.
रिहंद घाटी परियोजना _________ राज्य में स्थित है.
(a) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश 
(b) Bihar / बिहार 
(c) Orissa / उड़ीसा 
(d) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश 
Q7. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is __________.
भारत का पड़ोसी देश__________है जिसका सबसे छोटा क्षेत्रफल है.
(a) Bhutan / भूटान 
(b) Nepal / नेपाल 
(c) Sri Lanka / श्रीलंका 
(d) Bangladesh /बांग्लादेश
Q8. The highest point of the Nilgiri Hills is ________.
नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों का उच्चतम बिंदु ________ है.
(a) Kalsubai / कलसुबाई
(b) Salher / सालेर
(c) Doddabetta / डोड्डाबेट्टा 
(d) Push / पुश
Q9. Gujarat is noted for the cultivation of ____________.
गुजरात ____________ की खेती के लिए जाना जाता है.
(a) Cotton / कॉटन 
(b) Sugarcane /गन्ना 
(c) Saffron / केसर 
(d) Jute /जूट 
Q10. The oldest rocks in India are reported from 
_______क्षेत्र से भारत में सबसे पुराने चट्टानों की सूचना मिली है.
(a) Dharwar region, Karnataka/ धारवार क्षेत्र, कर्नाटक
(b) Aravalli range, Rajasthan/ अरावली रेंज, राजस्थान
(c) Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh/ विंध्य रेंज, मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Siwalik range, Punjab / शिवालिक रेंज, पंजाब
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.The purpose of the barrage is to divert 1,100 cubic metres per second of water from the Ganges to the Hooghly River for flushing out the sediment deposition from the Kolkata harbour without the need of regular mechanical dredging. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. It rises in the southern slopes of the Himalayas in Tibet, in the glaciers of Mapchachungo on the Tibetan Plateau near Lake Manasarovar.It cuts through the Himalayas in Nepal and joins the Sharda River at Brahmaghat in India. Together they form the Ghaghara River, a major left bank tributary of the Ganges.Ghaghara river also called Karnali. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mawsynram the scenic village Mawsynram which is situated in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya state is reportedly the wettest place on Earth. It experiences an annual rainfall of 11,872 millimetres. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mahanadi is a major river in East Central India.Mahanadi River, river in central India, rising in the hills of southeastern Madhya Pradesh state. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest institutions of its kind. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The most important multipurpose project of Uttar Pradesh.The dam was constructed on the river Rihand (Tributary of the Son River) near village Pipri in Sonbhadra district of UP.The reservoir created by this dam has been named as Gobind Ballabh Pant Sagar. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhutan officially the Kingdom of Bhutan,is a landlocked country in South Asia. Located in the Eastern Himalayas, it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China in the north, the Sikkim state of India and the Chumbi Valley of Tibet in the west, the Arunachal Pradesh state of India in the east, and the states of Assam and West Bengal in the south. Bhutan is geopolitically in South Asia and is the region’s second least populous nation after the Maldives. Thimphu is its capital and largest city, while Phuntsholing is its financial center. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doddabetta is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri Hills, at 2637 metres (8650 feet). There is a reserved forest area around the peak. It is 9 km from Ooty,on the Ooty-Kotagiri Road in the Nilgiris District of Tamil Nadu, South India. It is a popular tourist attraction with road access to the summit. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat is the largest producer of cotton in India because its climatic and geographical conditions are ideal for cotton production. Black soil mixed with lime and potash, water retentive capacity, 50 cm rainfall, 26°C temperature etc. are suitable for cotton cultivation. Gujarat is providing with all these factors. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dharwar system is later than the Archean system but older than the other systems. The Dharwar period of rock formation has been largely fixed from 2500 million years ago to 1800 million years ago. Dharwar Rock System is special because it is the first metamorphic sedimentary rocks in India.They are named Dharwar system because they were first studied in Dharwar region of Karnataka. But they are also found in Aravallis, Tamil Nadu, Chotanagpur plateau, Meghalaya, Delhi, and the Himalayas region. The Dharwar rocks are rich in iron ore, manganese, lead, zinc, gold, silver etc.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.