Home   »   UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social...

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 20th August 2019

UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 20th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का आकर्षक गुण क्या था?
(a) Urban Civilization / शहरी सभ्यता
(b) Agrarian Civilization/ कृषि सभ्यता
(c) Mesolithic Civilization/ मेसोलिथिक सभ्यता
(d) Paleolithic Civilization/ पुरापाषाण सभ्यता
Q2. The great silk-route was remained in use until:
विशाल रेशम मार्ग का उपयोग कब तक रहा?
(a) 1450 A.D.
(b) 1453 A.D.
(c) 1553 A.D.
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q3. The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is found at-
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का ग्रेट बाथ कहाँ पाया जाता है?
(a) Harappa / हड़प्पा
(b) Kalibangan/ कालीबंगा
(c) Mohenjodaro/ मोहनजोदारो
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q4. Lord Buddha breathe his last at?
भगवान बुद्ध ने आखिरी सांस कहाँ ली थी?
(a) Rajgir/ राजगीर 
(b) Bodh Gaya/ बोध गया
(c) Sarnath / सारनाथ 
(d) Kushinagar/ कुशीनगर
Q5. Mamallapuram name was given by which ruler?
ममल्लापुरम नाम किस शासक द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Narashima Varman I/ नरसिंहवर्मन प्रथम
(b) Simhavishnu/ सिमविष्णु
(c) Mahendravarman I/ महेंद्रवर्मन प्रथम
(d) Narasimhavarman II/ नरसिंहवर्मन द्वितीय
Q6. Who among the following took over the leadership of Salt Satyagraha after Mahatma Gandhi’s arrest?
महात्मा गांधी की गिरफ्तारी के बाद निम्नलिखित में से किसने नमक सत्याग्रह के नेतृत्व को संभाला था ?
(a) Rajendra prasad / राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel / सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल
(c) Abbas Tyabji / अब्बास तैय्यब जी
(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad / मौलाना अब्दुल कलम आज़ाद
Q7. The Noakhali riots were held in—
नोआखली दंगे कब हुए थे?
(a) 1947
(b) 1946
(c) 1940
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q8. As per British Colonial Authorities “The father of the Indian unrest” was:
ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक प्राधिकरणों के अनुसार “भारतीय अशांति का जनक” कौन था?
(a) Motilal Nehru / मोतीलाल नेहरू
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale / गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel / वल्लभभाई पटेल
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak / बाल गंगाधर तिलक
Q9. The system of communal electorate in India was first introduced by:
भारत में सांप्रदायिक मतदाताओं की व्यवस्था पहली बार किसके द्वारा पेश की गई थी:
(a) Indian Council Act of 1892. / 1892 का भारतीय परिषद अधिनियम
(b) Minto-Morley reforms of 1909 / 1909 के मिंटो-मोर्ले सुधार
(c) Montagu-Chelmsford reforms of 1919 / 1919 के मोंटगु-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार
(d) Government of India of 1935 / 1935 के भारत सरकार
Q10. Who started the Home Rule League?
होम रूल लीग की शुरुआत किसने की थी ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi / महात्मा गाँधी
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak / बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru / जवाहर लाल नेहरु
(d) Rajendra Prasad / राजेंद्र प्रसाद
Soluions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Indus Valley Civilisation, or Harappan Civilisation, was a Bronze Age civilisation mainly in the northwestern regions of South Asia, extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Silk Road was a network of trade routes connecting China and the Far East with the Middle East and Europe. Established when the Han Dynasty in China officially opened trade with the West in 130 B.C., the Silk Road routes remained in use until 1453 A.D., when the Ottoman Empire boycotted trade with China and closed them.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Great Bath is one of the well-known structures among the ruins of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization at Mohenjo-daro in Sindh, Pakistan. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Kushinagar (also known as Kusinagar, Kusinara, Kasia and Kasia Bazar) is a pilgrimage town and a Notified Area Council in the Kushinagar district of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.It is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Buddhists believe Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Mahabalipuram was the earlier name of Mamallapuram because the demon king Mahabali was killed by Lord Vishnu. The name was changed later by the king of Pallava Narashima Varman I who has got the title of Mamalla; the great wrestler. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahatma Gandhi appointed Tyabji, at age seventy-six, to replace him as leader of the Salt Satyagraha in May 1930 after Gandhi’s arrest. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The riots in Bengal’s Noakhali district occurred between October-November 1946, just before Independence.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bal Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, social reformer, lawyer and an independence activist. He was the first leader of the Indian Independence Movement. The British colonial authorities called him “The father of the Indian unrest.” 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The reservation system pervasive in India emanated out of separate electorate system which was brought for the first time through Indian Councils Act, 1909. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Home Rule movement was a movement in British India on the lines of Irish Home Rule movement and other home rule movements. The movement lasted around two years between 1916–1918 and is believed to have set the stage for the independence movement under the leadership of Annie Besant and B. G. Tilak.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.