CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 31st October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 31st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 31st October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The number of biosphere reserves in India, recognized as a part of world network of biospheres, is
(a) four
(b) Five
(c) six
(d) seven

Q2. Growing rice results in the release of_____________ into the atmosphere.
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Hydro fluorocarbons

Q3. What is the difference between a threatened species and an endangered species?
(a) A threatened species means that the population is likely to become endangered whereas an endangered species has population number so low that it is likely to become extinct.
(b) A threatened species is already extinct whereas an endangered species means that the population number has increased greatly over the last five years.
(c) A threatened species means that the population is likely to become endangered whereas an endangered species is already extinct.
(d)  A threatened species and an endangered species are both the same.

Q4. The edge species 
(a) Decrease biodiversity
(b) Only exist in areas that have been altered by humans
(c) Require the unique homogeneous edge environment
(d) May require conditions found in both of the bordering ecosystems

Q5. Which one of the following is a native species of India?
(a) Two-horned rhinoceros
(b) Rhesus monkey
(c) Komodo dragon
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following competitions is severe?
(a) Intraspecific
(b) Interspecific
(c) Extra specific
(d) None of the above

Q7. Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme is affiliated to
(a) UNESCO
(b) IUCN
(c) WWEF
(d) WIPO

Q8. What does “system” imply in the term “ecosystem”?
(a) Environment
(b) Interdependent complex
(c) Systems approach
(d) Ecological systems

Q9. The term “ecology” was defined for the first time is 1869 by 
(a) Haeckel
(b) St Hilaire
(c) Jackson Mivart
(d) H. Reiter

Q10. Which of the following gas plays an important role in maintaining atmospheric temperature?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Argon
(d) Carbon dioxide

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?