Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 23rd December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 23rd December 2019_30.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-10): Read each sentence to determine if it is a Declarative, Imperative, Interrogative, or Exclamatory Sentence.
Q1. Last year Ali’s brother walked the Appalachian Trail.
(a)Imperative
(b)Interrogative
(c)Declarative
(d)Exclamatory
Q2. Our family is planning a trip to the mountains.
(a)Declarative
(b)Exclamatory
(c)Interrogative
(d)Imperative
Q3. Is snowboarding as much fun as it looks?
(a)Exclamatory
(b)Interrogative
(c)Declarative
(d)Imperative
Q4. Take plenty of pictures.
(a)Exclamatory
(b)Imperative
(c)Declarative
(d)Interrogative
Q5. How wonderful the statue looks from the sea! 
(a)Imperative
(b)Interrogative
(c)Exclamatory
(d)Declarative
Q6. Watch your step when you get off the train.
(a)Exclamatory
(b)Interrogative
(c)Declarative
(d)Imperative
Q7. Wow! I’ve never been in a city this huge! 
(a)Interrogative
(b)Exclamatory
(c)Imperative
(d)Declarative
Q8. Buy you tickets here for the Statue of Liberty.
(a)Exclamatory
(b)Declarative
(c)Interrogative
(d)Imperative
Q9. What would happen if you had an accident?
(a)Imperative
(b)Declarative
(c)Exclamatory
(d)Interrogative
Q10. Don’t miss the bus tour of the city.
(a)Declarative
(b)Exclamatory
(c)Interrogative
(d)Imperative
Solution


S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.