UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov...

UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning

UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_40.1

Logical & Mathematical Reasoning are  important section in UGC NET Exam 2020.  UGC NET is an entrance exam for the selection of deserving candidates for the posts of Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF).

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

 Highlights :

Exam Name UGC NET
Subject Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation
Total Questions 5 (for each)
Total Marks 10 (for each)
Marking For right answer – 2 mark
Negative Marking No
Question Pattern Objective type
Language Bilingual
Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
  • Types of reasoning.
  • Number series, Letter series, Codes and Relationships.
  • Mathematical Aptitude (Fraction, Time & Distance, Ratio, Proportion and Percentage, Profit and Loss, Interest and Discounting, Averages etc.).
Logical Reasoning
  • Understanding the structure of arguments: argument forms, structure of categorical propositions, Mood and Figure, Formal and Informal fallacies, Uses of language, Connotations and denotations of terms, Classical square of opposition.
  • Evaluating and distinguishing deductive and inductive reasoning.
  • Venn diagram: Simple and multiple use for establishing validity of arguments.
  • Indian Logic: Means of knowledge.
Data Interpretation
  • Sources, acquisition and classification of Data.
  • Quantitative and Qualitative Data.
  • Graphical representation (Bar-chart, Histograms, Pie-chart, Table-chart and Line-chart) and mapping of Data.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Data and Governance.

Here we are going to provide you quizzes related to UGC NET syllabus which contains mainly flowing topics i.e. Reasoning (including Maths), Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation

UGC NET Previous Year Question Paper: PDF Download With Answer

Today Quiz : UGC NET Previous Yr Quiz Nov 2017

Q1. In the series 1, 6, 15, 28, 45, ………… the next term will be:

(a) 66

(b) 76

(c) 56

(d) 84

Q2. The next term in the series ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, ………. is:

(a) NSA

(b) SBL

(c) PSK

(d) RUH

Q3. In certain code, “COVALENT” is coded as BWPDUOFM. The code of “ELEPHANT” will be:

(a) MFUIQRTW

(b) QMUBIADH

(c) QFMFUOBI

(d) EPHNTEAS

Q4. Ajay is a friend of Rakesh. Pointing to an old man Ajay asked Rakesh who is he? Rakesh said “His son is my son’s uncle”. The old man is related to Rakesh as:

(a) Grandfather

(b) Father-in-law

(c) Father

(d) Uncle

Q5. A postman walked 20 m straight from his office, turned right and walked 10 m. After turning left he walked 10 m and after turning right walked 20 m. He again turned right and walked 70 m. How far he is from his office?

(a) 50 m.

(b) 40 m.

(c) 60 m.

(d) 20 m.

Q6. It is Truism to say that no one was there when life first appeared on earth. Any assertion about life’s origin, thus, should be treated as a theory. The above two statements constitute:

(a) A historical explanation

(b) A narrative

(c) An argument

(d) A conjecture

Q7. Given below are four statements. Among them two are related in such a way that they can both be true but they cannot both be false. Select the code that indicates those two statements:

Statements:

(i) Honest people never suffer.

(ii) Almost all honest people do suffer.

(iii) Honest people hardly suffer.

(iv) Each and every honest person suffers

Code:

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (ii) and (iii)

Q8. A deductive argument is invalid if:

(a) Its premises and conclusion are all true.

(b) Its premises and conclusion are all false.

(c) Its premises are all false but its conclusion is true.

(d) Its premises are all true but its conclusion is false.

Q9. Given below are two premises (I and II). From those two premises four conclusions (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are drawn. Select the code that states the conclusion/conclusions drawn validly (taking the premises singularly or jointly).

Premises:

(I) All bats are mammals.

(II) No birds are bats.

Conclusions:

(i) No birds are mammals.

(ii) Some birds are not mammals.

(iii) No bats are birds.

(iv) All mammals are bats.

Code:

(a) (i) only

(b) (i) and (ii) only

(c) (iii) only

(d) (iii) and (iv) only

Q10. Just as melting ice – cubes do not cause a glass of water to overflow, melting sea – ice does not increase oceanic volume.

What type of argument is it

(a) Analogical

(b) Hypothetical

(c) Psychological

(d) Statistical

Answer the questions 11 to 15 based on the data given in the table below.

Table: Number of registered vehicles in India and India’s population.

UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_50.1

Q11. The maximum decadal growth in population of India is registered in the period:

(a) 1961 – 1971

(b) 1991 – 2001

(c) 2001 – 2011

(d) 1981 – 1991

Q12. In which year the decadal growth (%) in number of cars surpassed that of the two wheelers?

(a) 1991

(b) 2001

(c) 1981

(d) 2011

Q13. What was the average decadal growth in the number of cars during 1961 – 2011?

(a) ~ 131%

(b) ~ 68%

(c) ~ 217%

(d) ~ 157%

Q14. In the year 2001, out of total number of vehicles, the number of passenger vehicles (4 wheelers) accounted for:

(a) ~ 14%

(b) ~ 24%

(c) ~ 31%

(d) ~ 43%

Q15. What was the per capita ownership of two wheelers in India in the year 2011?

(a) ~ 0.084%

(b) ~ 0.0084%

(c) ~ 0.84%

(d) ~ 0.068%

How to Crack UGC NET While Working?

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1, 6, 15, 28, 45, …………
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_60.1
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB, ……….
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_70.1
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  “COVALENT” is coded as BWPDUOFM.
COVA and LENT reverse these alphabets and take the next alphabets in each
AVOC = BWPD and TNEL = UOFM
Similarly, ELEP and HANT
PELE = QFMF and TNAH = UOBI
So, the code of “ELEPHANT” = QFMFUOBI
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_80.1
So, Oldman is father of Rakesh
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_90.1
He is 50m away from his office
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. An argument
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. (ii) Almost all honest people do suffer.
(iii) Honest people hardly suffer
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Its premises are all true but its conclusion is false.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (iii) No bats are birds.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Analogical
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1961 – 1971
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_100.1
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2011
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_110.1
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Growth % from 1961 -2011 = 120 + 70.08 + 154.65 + 138.93 + 170.94 = 654.6
the average decadal growth in the number of cars during 1961 – 2011 = 654.6 ÷ 5
= 130.92 or ~ 131%
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2001,
UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_120.1
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Get free study Material for UGC NET 2020

For More Details :

UGC NET 2020: Eligibility Criteria & Age Limit UGC NET 2020: List Of Subject For Humanities  Strategy for UGC NET 2020 Paper 1 : Important Tips
Tips And Tricks To Crack UGC NET 2020 How To Fill UGC NET Online Application Form 2020? UGC NET Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2020

UGC NET Previous Year Question Nov 2017 For Logical & Mathematical Reasoning_130.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?