Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29th June 2018(solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. A rear-view mirror for driving is 
(a) plain
(b) concave
(c) convex
(d) inverted
Q2. The important unit of a microprocessor is
(a) ALU
(b) array of registers
(c) control unit
(d) All of the above
Q3. Anemometer is used to measure 
(a) wind direction
(b) speed of wind
(c) pressure gradient
(d) type of wind
Q4. Which one of the following has the highest value of specific heat?
(a) Glass
(b) Copper
(c) Lead
(d) Water
Q5. The device used for locating submerged objects under sea is.
(a) sonar
(b) radar
(c) laser
(d) maser
Q6. The metal whose electrical conductivity is more, is
(a) copper 
(b) aluminum
(c) silver
(d) lead
Q7. What happens to a liquid, when the vapour pressure equals the atmospheric pressure?
(a) The liquid cools
(b) The liquid boils
(c) No change
(d) The liquid evaporates
Q8. In nuclear reactor, heavy water is used as
(a) coolant
(b) fuel
(c) moderator
(d) atomic smasher
Q9. Tear gas used by the police to disperse the mob contains
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) chlorine
(c) ammonia
(d) hydrogen sulphide
Q10. Water boils at a lower temperature on the hills because
(a) it is cold on the hills
(b) there is less carbon dioxide on the hills
(c) there is a decrease in air pressure on the hills
(d) There is less oxygen
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?