Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 17th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 17th...

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 17th september 2018

Science(biology) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 17th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. After school. Reena daily eats Golgappas from nearby roadside open shop. After one week, she get suffered from high fever. What could be the correct
A. Unhygienic food
B. Food exposed to dust and flies
C. Unwashed raw food materials
D. Low immune system
Select the correct answer the codes given below. 

(a) A and B
(b) A and D
(c) A, B and C
(d) All of these

Q2. Adding salt and sugar to food substance helps in preserving them for a longer duration, It is because excess salt and sugar.
 (a) Cause rupturing of microbial cells
(b) Cause change in the shape of microbial cells
(c) Remove water from food
(d) Plasmolyse the microbial cells


Q3. The minerals that are required in the right amount for proper functioning of muscles are 
(a) iron and iodine
(b) iron and calcium
(c) sodium and potassium
(d) iodine and fluorine

Q4. The dietary fibres are 
(a) made up proteins
(b) also called roughages
(c) made up of cellulose and proteins
(d) iodine and fluorine

Q5. Washing the rice many times using a large amount of water before cooking leads to 
(a) loss of Vitamin-E
(b) loss of Vitamin-B
(c) loss of the water-soluble carbohydrates
(d) loss of the surface protein

Q6. Given below are some food items.
A. Boiled and mashed potato
B. Boiled and chewed rice
C. A slice of bread
D. Sugar solution
E. Coconut oil
Which of the above will give blue-black colour when tested with iodine solution? 

(a) A, B and C
(b) A, C and E
(c) A and C
(d) B and D

Q7. Radhika’a gums were often bleeding and her wounds were taking longer time to heal. Her diet could be deficient in which vitamin? 
(a) Vitamin-B₁
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-D
(d) Vitamin-A

Q8. Identify the correctly matched options.
A. Absence of well-defined cellular – Eukaryotes
B. Good capacity of regeneration and division – Prokaryotes
C. No cellular differentiation – Prokaryotes
D. Oldest forms of life – Eukaryotes
The correct option is

(a) A, B and C
(b) B, C and D
(c) B and C
(d) A, C and D

Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct relating to unicellular prokaryotes and eukaryotes? 
(a) Prokaryotes lack membrane bound organelles, while eukaryotes have will-defined cellular organelles
(b) Living cells are classified into prokaryotes and eukaryotes on the basis of mode of nutrition
(c) Cell was first observed by Louis Pasteur in 1665
(d) Animal and plant cells are eukaryotes and prokaryotes, respectively

Q10. Consider the following terms related to cells.
A. Mitochondria
B. Endoplasmic
C. Golgi body
D. Lysosomes
E. Ribosomes
F. Plastids 

Out of these, the organelles involved in protein sysnthesis are: 
(a) A and F
(b) B, C and E
(c) D, E and F
(d) B and D

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?