Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 7th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 7th...

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 7th september 2018


Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 7th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 


Q1. Which of the following statement is incorrect for states of matter?
(a) The forces of attraction between the gas particles is very less
(b) Plasma consists of super energetic and super excited particles
(c) The plasma glows with a special colour depending on the nature of the gas
(d) Bose-Einstein condensate is formed by heating a gas of extremely low density

Q2. Read the following statement(s).
I. Gases are soluble in liquids as well as in solids.
II. Gases which form ion in the solvent are soluble in that solvent.
III. Gases which can be liquefied easily are more soluble in water than the other gases which are not liquefied easily.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) Only I
(d) All of the above

Q3. Consider the following statement(s).
I. The amount of heat required to change 1 kg solid into liquid at atmospheric pressure and at its melting point is called the latent heat of fusion.
II. The phenomenon of change of a liquid into vapour at any temperature below its boiling point called sublimation.
III. The process of conversion of a liquid into its vapour is called boiling.  
IV. The process of converting solid into gaseous state is called evaporation.
Which of the above statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only I
(b) II and IV
(c) I and III
(d) II, III and IV

Q4. On addition of salt to water causes
(a) boiling point increases
(b) boiling point decreases
(c) boiling point is not affected
(d) freezing point increases

Q5. A glass of cold milk sometimes forms a coat of water on the outside of the glass. How does most of the water get there?
(a) Water evaporates from the milk and condenses on the outside of the glass
(b) The glass acts like a semipermeable membrane and allows the water to pass but not the milk
(c) Water vapours condense from air
(d) The coldness causes oxygen and hydrogen from the air combine on the glass forming water

Q6. Which among the following is correct regarding homogeneous mixture?
(a) Sugar solution, salt solution, blood
(b) Sugar solution, salt solution, lemonade
(c) Sugar solution, milk, gemstones
(d) Hair, cream, butter, cheese

Q7. Which of the following statement is correct for true solutions?
(a) It is heterogeneous mixture
(b) They are unstable
(c) Their particles can pass through filter paper
(d) They can be separated from mixture by filtration process


Q8. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option.
I. No change in volume occurs on dissolving sugar in water.
II. Sugar particles go into the empty spaces present in the particles of water.
(a) Both statements I and II are false
(b) Statement I is correct but statement II is false
(c) Statement II is correct but statement I is false
(d) Both statement I and II are correct


Q9. Some suspensions are given
I.   Fog
II.  Air
III. Blood
IV.  Paint
V.   Aerosol spray
Among the following, true suspension are
(a) I, II and III
(b) III, IV and V
(c) I, III and V
(d) I, III and IV

Q10. Match Column I with Column II and select the correct answer using the codes given below columns.
Column I Column II
A. Smoke           1.Dispersion of gas in liquid
B.  Gel                2.Dispersion of solid in solid
C.  Emulsion      3.Dispersion of liquid in liquid
D.  Foam            4.Dispersion of liquid in solid
                          5.Dispersion of solid in gas
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b)      2 4 1 5
(c)  5 4 3 1
(d) 5 2 1 3

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?