Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26th...

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26th september 2018

Science(physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 26th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. For which Diode is used?
(a) modulation
(b) oscillation
(c) amplification
(d) purification

Q2. Who among the following developed the technology of underground nuclear explosion?
(a) Dr. Homi J. Bhabha
(b) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai
(c) Dr. Raja Ramanna
(d) Dr. P. K. Iyengar

Q3. Which among the following types of coal produces most heat per unit?
(a) Coal
(b) Lignite
(c) Anthracite
(d) Pit

Q4. Which among the following waves is used for communication by artificial satellites?
(a) Micro waves
(b) Radio waves
(c) A. M.
(d) F.  M.

Q5. What is found in frequency modulation?
(a) Fixed frequency
(b) Fixed dimension
(c) Change in frequency and dimension
(d) Change in dimension only

Q6. When the speed of car is doubled, then what will be the braking force of the car to stop it in the same distance?
(a) four times
(b) two times
(c) half
(d) one-fourth

Q7. The dimension of which of the following is the same as that of impulse?
(a) Volume
(b) Momentum
(c) Torque
(d) Change in the rate of momentum

Q8. Which among the following is the fundamental quantity?
(a) Volume
(b) Time
(c) Velocity
(d) Force

Q9. When a ring of metal is heated what happens to its hole?
(a) expands
(b) contracts
(c) it expands or contracts according to its diameter
(d) it expands or contracts according to its coefficient of

Q10. If the diameter of a capillary is doubled, then the rise of water in it will be
(a) two times
(b) half
(c) four times
(d) no change

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?