Science (physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 14th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam:...

Science (physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 14th september 2018

Science (physics) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 14th september 2018_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. If we keep a column of negligible weight having height 15 cm and area 15 cm² on our head, how much atmospheric pressure is exerted on our head?
 (a) 225 N
(b) 25 N
(c) 2250 N
(d) 22.5 N

Q2. On which of the following factor does the friction between a block kept on a table depends?
 (a) Nature of surface of block and table
(b) Weight of the block
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q3. Which of the following activity shows the advantage of friction? 
(a) Walking
(b) Writing on black board
(c) Light a matchstick
(d) All of the above


Q4. A scooter driver over an oily road generally slips because on the oily road 
(a) inertia of the scooter tyres increases
(b) inertia of the scooter tyres decreases
(c) friction between tyres and road increases
(d) friction between tyres and road decreases

Q5. Which of the following is not true? 
(a) Static friction may be less than limiting friction
(b) Static friction may be equal to limiting friction
(c) Static friction may be greater than limiting friction
(d) None of the above

Q6. The ball bearing are used in machineries to reduce friction. Which type of friction is under consideration here? 
(a) Static friction
(b) Kinetic friction
(c) Limiting friction
(d) Can’t predict

Q7. Shape of airplanes are defined to reduce 
(a) momentum
(b) motion
(c) energy
(d) drag

Q8. In which one of the following cases of motion are the distance moved and the magnitude of displacement equal? 
(a) A car moving in a circular path
(b) A pendulum oscillating to and fro
(c) The earth revolving around the sum
(d) A car moving on a straight road

Q9. If the pressure over a liquid increases, its boiling point 
(a) increases
(b) does not change
(c) first decreases and then increases
(d) decreases

Q10. The distance-time graph for the motion of two vehicles A and B is given below. Which one of the following statements is true? 
(a) B is moving faster
(b) Both A and B are moving at the same speed
(c) It is not possible to find out the relative speed of A and B from the graph
(d) A is moving faster

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?