Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-3): In these questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one sentence in Passive Active Voice. 
Q1. Do you understand what I mean ?
(a) What I mean is that understood by you 
(b) Was what I mean understood by you?
(c) Is what I mean understood by you ?
(d) What I means is understood by you ? 
Q2. Whom does he look for ?
(a) He is looked after for whom ?
(b) Who is looked after for him?
(c) Who is looked for by him?
(d) He is looked after by whom?
Q3. They say that you did that.
(a) You are told to do that 
(b) You are advised to do that
(c) You did that said by them 
(d) You are said to have done 
Directions (4-5): In the following questions, choose the word OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word given in bold in each of the following questions : 
Q4. PAROCHIAL
(a) Narrow 
(b) International 
(c) Global
(d) World wide
Q5. FALLIBLE
(a) Unerring 
(b) Unreliable
(c) Falsehood 
(d) Untruthful 
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, fill in the blanks with appropriate words.
Q6. He was frightened………. 
(a) to be killed 
(b) to being killed 
(c) for being killed
(d) of being killed
Q7. The situation…………………
(a) continued to be paralyzing
(b) continued to paralyzed
(c) continued paralyzed
(d) paralyzed and continued
Q8. __________ nobody could stop them.
(a) So was the enthusiasm 
(b) As was the enthusiasm
(c) Such was the enthusiasms
(d) Such was the enthusiasm that
Q9. Every Shakespearean hero has an internal _________in his character. 
(a) defect
(b) weakness
(c) flaw
(d) fault
Q10. He is a careful person; he never takes sides but remains……….. 
(a) partial
(b) biased
(c) neutral 
(d) Prejudiced 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1