English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 22th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Choose the word closest in meaning to the words in bold and underlines.
Q1. Jerry, who is a good athlete, has been able to keeps place on the team.
A) play 
B) participate 
C) maintain
D) recruit
Q2. Your wages will depend on how well you do the job.
A) salary 
B) skills 
C) waves 
D) employers
Q3. Raymond discovered several errors on his test.
A) answers 
B) corrections 
C) mistakes 
D) numbers
Q4. Chris became aware of his mistake instantly
A) entirely 
B) frequently 
C) obviously 
D) immediately
Q5. Mrs. Johnson said that the mayor was very arrogant.
A) official 
B) crude 
C) haughty 
D) attractive
Q6. The complete set of books will cost sixty dollars.
A) entire 
B) finish 
C) common 
D) interesting
Q7. After the football game, the field was a scene of total chaos.
A) celebration 
B) comprehension
C) sports 
D) confusion
Q8. Jean was unable to provide an acceptable explanation.
A) simple 
B) alternative 
C) additional 
D) satisfactory
Q9. If the mechanic had done the work properly, you wouldn’t have had trouble with the car.
A) on the engine 
B) completely
C) easily 
D) correctly
Q10. Ted will do well in colleges
A) have fun 
B) be nice 
C) work hard 
D) be successful
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?