Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 30...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 30 october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 30 october 2018_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The polymerization of which of the following is used in manufacturing of polythene in industry ? 
(a) Methane
(b) Styrene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethylene

Q2. Which of the following chemical materials is responsible for the depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere ? 
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Chlorofluorocarbon
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q3. Which of the following is the main nitrogenous waste in humans ? 
(a) Ammonia
(b) Urea
(c) Uric Acid
(d) Ammonium Nitrate

Q4. Aspirin is
(a) Methyl benzoic acid
(b) Methyl Salicilate
(c) Acetyl Salicilic acid
(d) Phenyl Salicilate

Q5. Cloud is a colloidal dispersion of 
(a) Air in a dispersion medium of water
(b) Fog in a dispersion medium of water
(c) Mist in a dispersion medium of air
(d) Water drops in a dispersion medium of air

Q6. Which of the following is the petroleum wax ?
(a) Bees wax
(b) Carnauba wax
(c) Paraffin wax
(d) Jojoba wax

Q7. Which variety of coal contains recognizable traces of the original plant material ? 
(a) Anthracite
(b) Lignite
(c) Peat
(d) Bitumen

Q8. Which is the purest form of iron ?
(a) Steel
(b) Cast iron
(c) Pig iron
(d) Wrought iron

Q9. Which of the following metals form an amalgam with other metals ? 
(a) Lead
(b) Tin
(c) Zinc
(d) Mercury

Q10. Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain 
(a) nitrates
(b) bicarbonates
(c) sulphonates
(d) bismuthates

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)