Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 8th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 8th sept. 2018

 Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 8th sept. 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Directions (1-10): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.
Q1.
(a) Zebra
(b) Lion
(c) Tiger
(d) Horse

Q2.
(a) Parrot
(b) Bat
(c) Crow
(d) Sparrow
Q3.
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Brass
(d) Aluminium

Q4.
(a) Apple
(b) Marigold
(c) Rose
(d) Lily
Q5.
(a) January
(b) May
(c) July
(d) November
Q6.
(a) Amethyst
(b) Ruby
(c) Marble
(d) Sapphire
Q7.
(a) Ginger
(b) Onion
(c) Beetroot
(d) Coriander
Q8.
(a) Bake
(b) Peel
(c) Fry
(d) Boil
Q9.
(a) Pistol
(b) Sword
(c) Gun
(d) Rifle
Q10.
(a) Cathedral
(b) Mosque
(c) Church
(d) Monastery
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, all except Horse, are wild animals, while Horse can be domesticated.
Hence, the answer is (d).
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, all except Bat, belong to the class of Aves (birds), while Bat is a mammal.
Hence, the answer is (b).
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, all except Brass are metals, while Brass is an alloy. Hence, the answer is (c).
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, all except Apple are flowers, while Apple is a fruit. Hence, the answer is (a).
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, all except November are months having 31 days, while November has 30 days.
Hence, the answer is (d).
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, all except Marble are precious stones. Hence, the answer is (c).
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, all except Coriander are modified stems. Hence, the answer is (d).
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, all except Peel are different forms of cooking. Hence, the answer is (b).
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, all except Sword are fire arms, and can be used from a distance.
Hence, the answer is (b).
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Monastery are places of/worship, while monastery is a place where monks stay. Hence, the answer is (d).


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?