Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 7th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 7th sept. 2018


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 7th sept. 2018_40.1


The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.


Q1. Giant : Dwarf ∷ Genius : ?
(a) Wicked
(b) Gentle
(c) Idiot
(d) Tiny

Q2. Newspaper : Press ∷ Cloth : ?
(a) Tailor
(b) Textile
(c) Fibre
(d) Mill

Q3. Anaemia : Blood ∷ Anarchy : ?
(a) Lawlessness
(b) Government
(c) Monarchy
(d) Disorder

Q4. Cattle : Herd ∷ Sheep : ?
(a) Flock
(b) Swarm
(c) Shoal
(d) Mob

Q5. Botany : Plants ∷ Entomology : ?
(a) Snakes
(b) Insects
(c) Birds
(d) Germs

Q6. Acting : Theatre ∷ Gambling : ?
(a) Casino
(b) Club
(c) Bar
(d) Gym

Q7. Vigilant : Alert ∷ Viable : ?
(a) Active
(b) Hopeless
(c) Feasible
(d) Useful

Q8. Mumbai : Maharashtra ∷ Trivandrum : ?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Sikkim

Q9. Menu : Food ∷ Catalogue : ?
(a) Rack
(b) Newspaper
(c) Library
(d) Books

Q10. Pulp : Paper ∷ Hemp : ?
(a) Basket
(b) Yarn
(c) Rope
(d) Cotton

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Dwarf’ is the antonym of ‘Giant’. Similarly, the antonym of ‘Genius’ is ‘Idiot’.
So, the answer is (c).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Just as newspaper is prepared in a press, cloth is manufactured in the mill.
So, the answer is (d).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anaemia is the state of lack of blood. Similarly, anarchy is the state of lack of government.
So, the answer is (b).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Herd is a group of cattle. Similarly, flock is a collection of sheep.
Hence, the answer is (a).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Botany is the branch of science which deals with the study of plants. Similarly, Entomology is the branch of science which deals with the study of insects.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acting is performed in a theatre. Similarly, casino is a place where people gamble.
So, the answer is (a).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Alert’ is the synonym of ‘Vigilant’. Similarly, the synonym of ‘Viable’ is ‘Feasible’.
So, the answer is (c).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra. Similarly, Trivandrum is the capital of Kerala.
So, the answer is (c).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Menu lists all the food items in a restaurant. Similarly, catalogue is a list of all the books in a library. Hence, the answer is (d).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pulp is the basic raw material used in the production of paper. Similarly, hemp is used to make rope. Hence, the answer is (c).

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?