Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 22nd sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 22nd sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 22nd sept. 2018_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-5): Select the related word/letters from the given alternatives. 


Q1. MAN : PDQ ∷ WAN : ?
(a) YQD
(b) YDQ
(c) NAW
(d) ZDQ

Q2. QPRS : TUWV ∷ JIKL : ?
(a) MNOP
(b) MNPO
(c) NMOP
(d) NMPO

Q3. Haemorrhagic : rom ∷ Luminescence : eni ∷ Nomenclature : ?
(a) lne
(b) ene
(c) tne
(d) cne

Q4. PI : 4/3 ∷ DY : ?
(a) 3/5
(b) 4/5
(c) 6/5
(d) 2/5

Q5. DIC : 493 ∷ FAH : ?
(a) 442
(b) 431
(c) 681
(d) 618

Q6. CIRCLE is related to RICELC in the same way as SQUARE is related to …………… ?
(a) QSUERA
(b) QUSERA
(c) UQSAER
(d) UQSERA

Q7. DRIVEN is related to EIDRVN in the same way as BEGUM is related to …………… ?
(a) BGMEU
(b) BGMUE
(c) EUBGM
(d) UEBGM

Q8. MP is the related to OR and DG is related to FI in the same way as RU is related to
(a) UW
(b) TX
(c) TV
(d) TW

Q9. Which of the following pairs is the same as AZ, EV, GT and DW?
(a) UD
(b) WZ
(c) HS
(d) BW

Q10. Which of the following indicates similar relationship as LOWER has with WORLE?
(a) GLAZE : AGELZ
(b) AMONG : OMNAG
(c) WORDS : ROSWD
(d) ENTRY : RNYET

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?