Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 13th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 13th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 13th sept. 2018_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, five words are given. Which of them will come in the middle if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?
Q1.
(a) Spine
(b) Spinal
(c) Spinner
(d) Spinet
(e) Spindle

Q2.
(a) Praise
(b) Practical
(c) Prank
(d) Prayer
(e) Practise

Q3.
(a) Haste
(b) Haphazard
(c) Host
(d) Hang
(e) Handkerchief

Q4.
(a) Butterfly
(b) Butler
(c) Butcher
(d) Button
(e) Butter

Q5.
(a) Robber
(b) Rocket
(c) Random
(d) Restaurant
(e) Restrict

Q6.
(a) Heaven
(b) Hillock
(c) Hawker
(d) Hilt
(e) History

Q7.
(a) Apology
(b) Branch
(c) Antigen
(d) Antique
(e) Antipathy

Q8.
(a) Cruise
(b) Crupper
(c) Crusade
(d) Crude
(e) Crumb

Q9.
(a) Hobby
(b) Holiday
(c) Hoarse
(d) Hollow
(e) Hobble

Q10.
(a) Leprosy
(b) Lessen
(c) Lesson
(d) Language
(e) Languid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?