Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam: 6th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam: 6th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam: 6th sept. 2018_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. 1, 6, 15, ?, 45, 66, 91
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 28

Q2. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ?
(a) 73
(b) 75
(c) 76
(d) 78

Q3. 4, 8, 28, 80, 244, ?
(a) 278
(b) 428
(c) 628
(d) 728

Q4. 10000, 11000, 9900, 10890, 9801, ?
(a) 10241
(b) 10423
(c) 10781
(d) 10929

Q5. 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ?
(a) 240
(b) 290
(c) 336
(d) 504

Q6. 1, 4, 27, 16, ?, 36, 343
(a) 25
(b) 87
(c) 120
(d) 125

Q7. 4, 6, 12, 14, 28, 30, ?
(a) 32
(b) 60
(c) 62
(d) 64

Q8. 1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ?, 12, 21
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q9. Which fraction comes next in the sequence 1/2,3/4,5/8,7/16,?
(a) 9/32
(b) 10/17
(c) 11/34
(d) 12/35

Q10. Find the missing term is the series : 3, 20, 63, 144, 275, ?
(a) 354
(b) 468
(c) 548
(d) 554

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence follows the pattern:
+5, +9, +13, +17, +21, +25, ……
Thus, 1 + 5 = 6, 6 + 9 = 15, ……
So, missing term = 15 + 13 = 28.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, we have: 2 × 2 + 1 = 5, 5 × 2 – 1 = 9, 9 × 2 + 1 = 19, 19 × 2 – 1 = 37, ……
So, missing term = 37 × 2 + 1 = 75.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The terms of the given series are:

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam: 6th sept. 2018_50.1

So, missing term = 3⁶ – 1 = 729 – 1 = 728.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, alternately we add and subtract 10% of a term to obtain the next term of the series.
Thus, 10000 + (10% of 10000) = 11000; 11000 – (10% of 11000) = 9900,
9900 + (10% of 9900) = 10890, 10890 – (10% of 10890)  = 9801.
So, missing term = 9801 + (10% of 9801) = 9801 + 980 = 10781.
Hence, the answer is (c).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the given series is: 1³ – 1, 2³ – 2, 3³ – 3, 4³ – 4, 5³ – 5, 6³ – 6.
∴ Missing term = 7³ – 7 = 343 – 7 = 336.
Hence, the answer is (c).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given series consists of cubes of odd numbers and squares of even numbers, i.e., 1³, 2², 3³, 4², ……
So, missing term = 5³ = 125.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 4, 12, 28, ? and II. 6, 14, 30, ……
Now, the pattern followed in each of the above two series is: +8, +16, +32, ……
So, missing number = (28 + 32) = 60.
Hence, the number is (b).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 21 and II. 3, 6, 9, 12
The pattern followed in I is +2, +4, …… and the pattern followed in II is +3.
So, missing number = 7 + 6 = 13.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, the numerators of the fractions in the given sequence form the series 1, 3, 5, 7, in which each term is obtained by adding 2 to the previous term.
The denominators of the fractions from the series 2, 4, 8, 16, i.e., 2^1, 2², 2³, 2⁴.
So, the numerator of the next fraction will be (7 + 2) i.e. 9 and the denominator will be 2⁵ i.e. 32.
Thus, the next term is 9/32. Hence, the answer is (a).

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB ,KVS Exam: 6th sept. 2018_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?