Home   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1.  ——– has been elevated from principal chief general manager to Executive Director in the Reserve Bank of India?
_________ को भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक में  प्रधान मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और  कार्यकारी निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Urjit Patel/ उर्जित पटेल
(b) N. K. Singh/ एन.के. सिंह
(c) Dr. Rabi N. Mishra/ डॉ. रबी एन. मिश्रा
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi/ राजीव मेहरिशी

Q2. Autistic pride day recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference.It is being observed on which date every year?
ऑटिस्टिक प्राइड डे ऑटिस्टिक अभिमान ऑटिस्टिक के लिए गौरव के महत्व को अंकित करता है और इसे एक बीमारी के रूप में नहीं बल्कि एक अंतर के रूप में समझाता है. यह हर वर्ष किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 19th June
(b) 17th June
(c) 18th June
(d) 12th June

Q3.The second edition of World Food India to be held from 1st to 4th November 2019 in New Delhi, which will position India as Food Processing Destination of the World. Which among the following is the tagline of the event?
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया का दूसरा संस्करण 1 से 4 नवंबर 2019 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा, यह भारत को विश्व के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गंतव्य के रूप में स्थान देगा.निम्नलिखित में से क्या कार्यक्रम की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) Forging Partnerships for Growth
(b) Change the future of migration: Invest in food security and rural development
(c) Food For All
(d) Our Actions are our Future

Q4. The global rating agency Fitch lowered India’s growth forecast from 6.8% to —% for the fiscal 2019-20?
अपने नवीनतम ग्लोबल इकोनॉमिक आउटलुक में, वैश्विक रेटिंग एजेंसी फिच ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए भारत के विकास अनुमान को 6.8% से ________तक कम कर दिया है
(a) 6.3
(b) 6.1
(c) 6.4
(d) 6.6

Q5: Who among the following have won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने 119 वां यूएस ओपन जीता, उन्होंने दो बार के पूर्व चैंपियन ब्रुक कोपका को हराकर अपना पहला मेजर खिताब जीता है.
(a) Gary Woodland/ गैरी वुडलैंड
(b) Tiger Woods/ टाइगर वुड्स
(c) Kevin Kisner/ केविन किशनर
(d) Webb Simpson/ वेब सिम्पसन

Q6. Which of the following company have been rated by Randstad as India’s most attractive employer brand?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी को रैंडस्टेड ने देश के सबसे आकर्षक नियोक्ता ब्रांड के रूप में घोषित किया है?
(a) Microsoft / माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
(b) Amazon/ अमेज़ॅन
(c) Sony/ सोनी
(d) Mercedes-Benz/ मर्सिडीज-बेंज

Q7. Who has been appointed  as the new Director General of the Pakistan’s Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI)?
पाकिस्तान ने किसे इंटर-सर्विसेज इंटेलिजेंस (ISI) का नया महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया है?
(a) Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फैज हमीद
(b) Ghulam Jilani Khan/ गुलाम जिलानी खान
(c) Asad Durrani/ असद दुर्रानी
(d) Ahmad Shuja Pasha/ अहमद शुजा पाशा

Q8. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is celebrated around the world on —-?
दुनिया भर में सस्टेनेबल गैस्ट्रोनॉमी दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 18th June
(b) 18th January
(c) 18th September
(d) 18th August

Q9. Former President and a top figure in the Muslim Brotherhood, Mohamed Morsy passed away. He served as President of —— from 30 June 2012 – 3 July 2013?
_________ के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और मुस्लिम ब्रदरहुड में एक शीर्ष व्यक्ति, मोहम्मद मोर्सी का निधन हो गया है. उन्होंने 30 जून 2012- 3 जुलाई 2013 से मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कार्य किया.
(a) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(b) Iran/ ईरान
(c) Egypt/ मिस्र
(d) Iraq/ इराक

Q10. What is the name of digital currency launched by Facebook that will allow its billions of users to make financial transactions across the globe?
फेसबुक ने __________ नामक एक डिजिटल मुद्रा की घोषणा की है जो दुनिया भर में अपने अरबों उपयोगकर्ताओं को वित्तीय लेनदेन करने की अनुमति देगा.
(a) Facecoin/ फेसकॉइन
(b) Unocoin/ यूनोकॉइन
(c) Libra/ लिब्रा
(d) Digicoin/ डीजीकॉइन
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Dr. Rabi N. Mishra has been elevated from principal chief general manager to Executive Director in the Reserve Bank of India. Mishra’s portfolio now includes non-banking and Co-op bank supervision as well as the College of Supervisors. Current strength of Executive directors in RBI is 12.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Autistic Pride Day is being observed on 18th June every year. Autistic pride recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference. Autistic Pride Day was initiated by Aspies For Freedom, a group that raises public awareness about autism rights.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second edition of World Food India to be held from 1st to 4th November 2019 in New Delhi, which will position India as Food Processing Destination of the World. The tagline of the event will be “Forging Partnerships for Growth”
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In its latest Global Economic Outlook, the global rating agency Fitch lowers India’s growth forecast from 6.8% to 6.6% for the current fiscal, as manufacturing and agriculture sectors showed signs of slowing down over the past year. Fitch also retained its GDP growth forecast for the next fiscal (2020-21) at 7.1% and 7.0% for 2021-22.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gary Woodland won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Randstad rates Amazon India as country’s most attractive employer brand. Microsoft India emerged as the runner-up, followed by Sony India. Mercedes-Benz, IBM, Larsen & Toubro, Nestle, Infosys, Samsung and Dell are others among the country’s top 10 most attractive employers.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan has appointed Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed as the new Director General of the Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI). He was previously serving as the head of the Counter Intelligence wing in the ISI. Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed replaces Lieutenant Gen Asim Munir, who was appointed to head the ISI only eight months ago.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is celebrated around the world on 18th June. It emphasizes the need to focus the world’s attention on the role that sustainable gastronomy can play.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Egyptian President and a top figure in the Muslim Brotherhood, Mohamed Morsy passed away. He served as Egyptian President from 30 June 2012 – 3 July 2013.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook has announced a digital currency called Libra that will allow its billions of users to make financial transactions across the globe. Libra is being touted as a means to connect people who do not have access to traditional banking platforms. Technology to make transactions with Libra will be available as a standalone app – as well as on WhatsApp and Facebook Messenger platforms – as early as 2020.