Home   »   Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General...

Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General Awareness Questions (Solutions)

Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General Awareness Questions (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.  Which non-profit organisation has been awarded the BBC World Service Global Champion Award?
किस गैर-लाभकारी संगठन को बीबीसी वर्ल्ड सर्विस ग्लोबल चैंपियन अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) HelpAge India/ हेल्पएज इंडिया
(b) Akanksha Foundation/ आकांक्षा फाउंडेशन
(c) Akshaya Patra/ अक्षय पात्र
(d) GiveIndia/ गिवइंडिया

Q2. Which corporation have sold its 4.22% stake in Gruh Finance for Rs 899 crore?
किस निगम ने ग्रुह फाइनेंस में अपनी 4.22% हिस्सेदारी 899 करोड़ में बेची है?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation
(b) Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd
(c) Housing Development Finance Corporation
(d) India Bulls

Q3. Which city hosted Kimberley Process Intersessional Meeting 2019?
किस शहर ने किम्बरली प्रोसेस इंट्रैशनल मीटिंग 2019 की मेजबानी की?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई 
(b) Pune/ पुणे
(c) Bangalore/ बैंगलोर
(d) Bhopal/ भोपाल

Q4. NASA’s Spitzer Space Telescope to Retire in which year?
नासा का स्पिट्जर स्पेस टेलीस्कॉप किस वर्ष में कार्यनिवृत्त होगा?
(a) 2019
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2020

Q5: Who among the following chaired the Committee on Currency Movement (CCM) set up by RBI to to review the entire gamut of security of treasure in transit?
लेन-देन में कोष की सुरक्षा के पूरे विस्तार की समीक्षा करने के लिए आरबीआई  द्वारा गठित मुद्रा संचालन (CCM) समिति की अध्यक्षता निम्नलिखित में से किसने की?
(a) D.K. Mohanty/ डी. के. मोहंती
(b) Shakikanta Das/ शक्तिकांत दास
(c) P. C. Bhattacharya/ पी. सी. भट्टाचार्य
(d) Sarukkai Jagannathan/ सरुकाई जगन्नाथन

Q6. Which of the following consumer lending technology company have partnered with Digit Insurance to offer EMI insurance to the company’s five million customers?
निम्नलिखित में से उपभोक्ता को ऋण देने वाली कौन सी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी ने कंपनी के पांच मिलियन ग्राहकों को ईएमआई  बीमा की प्रस्तुति करने के लिए डिजिट इंश्योरेंस के साथ साझेदारी की है?
(a) Paytm 
(b) Zest Money
(c) Mobikwik
(d) Freecharge

Q7. The Information and Broadcasting Ministry directed all satellite TV channels to display the cast, credits and titles of Hindi and regional language serials that they broadcast in the respective languages too. Who is the present Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting?
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सभी उपग्रह टीवी चैनलों को निर्देश दिया कि वे हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषा के धारावाहिकों के क्रेडिट तथा शीर्षक प्रदर्शित करें, जिन्हें वे संबंधित भाषाओं में भी प्रसारित करते हैं। वर्तमान केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Prakash Javadekar/ प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
(b) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्षवर्धन
(c) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad/ रविशंकर प्रसाद

Q8. Which organisation has announced names of 22 winners for Bal Sahitya Puraskar and 23 winners for Yuva Puraskar?
किस संगठन ने बाल साहित्य पुरस्कार के लिए 22 और युवा पुरस्कार के लिए 23 विजेताओं के नामों की घोषणा की है?
(a) Sahitya Akademi/ साहित्य अकादमी
(b) Sangeet Natak Akademi/ संगीत नाटक अकादमी
(c) National School of Drama/ राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय
(d) Lalit Kala Akademi/ ललित कला अकादमी

Q9. According to data released by the commerce ministry, India’s trade deficit expanded to a six-month high of  $15.4 billion in May, with import growth outpacing export growth. Who is the present Commerce Minister of India?
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत का व्यापार घाटा मई में 15.4 बिलियन डॉलर के छह महीने के उच्च स्तर तक विस्तारित हो गया, जिसमें आयात दर में, निर्यात दर से अधिक वृद्धि हुई। भारत के वर्तमान वाणिज्य मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(b) Suresh Prabhu/ सुरेश प्रभु
(c) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(d) Nitin Gadkari/ नितिन गडकरी

Q10. What is the current FIFA ranking of Indian Football Team?
भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम की वर्तमान फीफा रैंकिंग क्या है?
(a) 100th
(b) 101st
(c) 103rd
(d) 104th
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Akshaya Patra, a non-profit organisation, has been awarded the BBC World Service Global Champion Award. It runs one of the world’s largest school meals project in India.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Mortgage lender HDFC has sold over 4.22% stake in subsidiary Gruh Finance Ltd (Gruh), which is proposed to be amalgamated with Bandhan Bank for ₹899.43 crore. Post the completion of the aforesaid sale of shares, Gruh would cease to be a subsidiary of the Corporation. Gruh is engaged in the business of providing home loans and is registered with the National Housing Bank as a housing finance company.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Intersessional meeting of Kimberley Process (KP) will be hosted by India from 17th to 21st June 2019 in Mumbai. Beside this, two special forums regarding Diamond Terminology and Artisanal Mining – Small Steps to Larger Outcomes, will be held during the Intersessional.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. After nearly 16 years of exploring the cosmos in infrared light, NASA’s Spitzer Space Telescope will be switched off permanently on Jan. 30, 2020.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Based on the recommendations of the Committee on Currency Movement (CCM), the Reserve Bank have directed banks to ensure their ATMs are grouted to a wall, pillar, or floor by September-end, except those installed in high secured premises such as airports, to enhance security of the cash vending machines. The committee to review the entire gamut of security of treasure in transit is chaired by Shri D.K. Mohanty.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest and fastest growing consumer lending technology company ZestMoney, partnered with Digit Insurance to offer EMI insurance to the company’s five million customers. The policy will cover EMI cost in the event of hospitalization, death or permanent disability. The insurance product is specifically designed for ZestMoney’s customers which can be availed while applying for a loan on the digital platform. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Information and Broadcasting Ministry directed all satellite TV channels to display the cast, credits and titles of Hindi and regional language serials that they broadcast in the respective languages too. These orders were being issued for cinema too to promote Indian languages. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting: Prakash Javadekar.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Sahitya Akademi announced name of 22 winners for Bal Sahitya Puraskar and 23 winners for Yuva Puraskar. The winners of both the awards will receive a casket containing an engraved copper plaque and a cheque of Rs 50,000.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s trade deficit expanded to a six-month high of  $15.4 billion in May, with import growth outpacing export growth. According to data released by the commerce ministry, exports grew 3.93% in May, while imports rose 4.31%. Commerce Minister of India: Piyush Goyal
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian football team remained static at 101st place in the FIFA rankings. India had finished third in the King’s Cup in Thailand. The Indian team is at 18th spot among the Asian countries led by Iran (20th), Japan (28), Korea (37), Australia (43) and Qatar (55) form the top five in Asia.