Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General Awareness Questions_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General...

Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General Awareness Questions

Teaching Exams Current Affairs | General Awareness Questions_40.1
Q1. Which day is celebrated as “World Blood Donor Day” by World Health Organization?
(a) 10th June
(b) 11th June
(c) 13th June
(d) 14th June
Q2. Which organisation has changed its name to “World Athletics” in its 217th council meeting which took place in Monaco?
(a) European Athletics Association
(b) FIFA
(c) International Association of Athletics Federations
(d) International Shooting Sport Federation
Q3. Social networking giant Facebook has picked up a minority stake in which social-commerce company in its first startup investment in India?
(a) Meeshu
(b) Jaypore
(c) Dunzo
(d) Razorpay
Q4. Which of the following movies is not to be screened at the Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2019 to be held in South Korea?
(a) Gully Boy
(b) Manikarnika
(c) Andhadun
(d) Junglee
Q5: Minister of State (I/C) of Culture & Tourism, GoI who inaugurated the exhibition titled “Astitva: The Essence of Prabhakar Barwe”, at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is
(a) Jalam Singh patel
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
(d) Rakesh Singh
Q6. The government has reduced the total rate of contribution made by workers and employers towards the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) scheme from 6.5% to 4% for the first time in over two decades?
(a) 4.4%
(b) 4.2%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 4.0%
Q7. Which Indian regulatory will infuse Rs 12,500 crore into the financial system through bond purchases under the Open Market Operation (OMO)?
(a) RBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) NHB
(d) SEBI
Q8. Which asian country has secured 141st rank among 163 countries in the recently released Global Peace Index 2019?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Afghanistan
(d) India
Q9. Atop which mountain, a team of Tribhuvan University and National Geographic Society scientists and researchers have installed the world’s highest, fully automated weather station?
(a) Mount Everest
(b) Mount killimanjaro
(c) Cho oyu
(d) Mount Elbrus
Q10. Which Indian regulatory have directed rating companies to create a uniform probability of default benchmark for each rating category on their website?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) CRISIL
(d) IRDAI
Q11. Which day is celebrated as Kargil Vijay Diwas?
(a) 26th June
(b) 26th July
(c) 20th June
(d) 16th May
Q12. What is the minimum fixed monthly pension for farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana?
(a) Rs 3000
(b) Rs 4000
(c) Rs 5000
(d) Rs 3500
Q13. Which country has topped among 163 countries in the recently released Global Peace Index 2019?
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Iceland
(d) Norway
Q14. What is the theme of World Blood Donor Day for year 2019?
(a) Blood connect us all
(b) Every pint of blood donated can save more than 3 lives
(c) Safe Blood For All
(d) Thank you for saving my life
Q15. According to the United Nations, India received foreign direct investments worth _______________ billion in 2018, helped by robust inflows in manufacturing, communication, and financial services.
(a) $56
(b) $94 
(c) $25 
(d) $42
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Blood Donor Day celebrated by World Health Organization on 14th June. The host country for World Blood Donor Day 2019 is Rwanda.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The IAAF Council approved the global governing body’s new name and logo at the 217th IAAF Council Meeting in Monaco. The athletics body’s new name, ‘World Athletics’, builds upon the organization’s restructuring and governance reform agenda of the past four years to represent a modern, more creative and positive face for the sport.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social networking giant Facebook has picked up a minority stake in social-commerce company Meesho in its first startup investment in the country. Bengaluru-based startup connects re-sellers to manufacturers to sell goods via social media platforms.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Among 288 movies from over 29 countries, four Indian movies to be screened at the Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2019. The Bollywood movies which will be screened include Gully Boy, Andhadhun and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi and one Tamil movie which will be screened is Super Deluxe.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (I/C) of Culture & Tourism, GoI inaugurated the exhibition titled “Astitva: The Essence of Prabhakar Barwe”, at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has reduced the total rate of contribution made by workers and employers towards the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) scheme from 6.5% to 4% for the first time in over two decades. At present, nearly 4.75% of a worker’s monthly salary goes towards ESI as the employer’s contribution and 1.75% of the income is the employee’s share at present. Now, 3.25% will be the employer’s share and 0.75% the employee’s. This will be effective from July 1, 2019.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will infuse Rs 12,500 crore into the financial system through bond purchases under the Open Market Operation (OMO). The RBI uses open market operations (OMO) for injecting liquidity into the system through the purchase of government bonds (G-Sec).
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rank has slipped five places to 141 among 163 countries on the Global Peace Index 2019, while Iceland remains the most peaceful country and Afghanistan the least peaceful nation, as per the report by Australian think tank Institute for Economics & Peace.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A team of Tribhuvan University and National Geographic Society scientists and researchers have installed the world’s highest, fully automated weather stations atop Mount Everest. Total five weather stations, including one at a record height of 27,657 feet, were installed on the Earth’s highest mountain above sea level. The team also collected ice core samples from the highest point ever.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Sebi circular, rating companies will now create a uniform probability of default benchmark for each rating category on their website, for one-year, two-year and three-year cumulative default rates, both for the short term and long term.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The year 2019, marks the 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation VIJAY’ popularly known as the ‘Kargil War’.  This year, 20th anniversary of victory in ‘Operation VIJAY’ is being celebrated with the theme ‘Remember, Rejoice and Renew’. The Victory Flame is to be taken from Delhi to Dras. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on 26th July every year.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Farmers in the age group of 18-40 years will have to contribute 100 rupees per month under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana that seeks to provide a minimum fixed monthly pension of  Rs 3,000 on the attainment of 60 years.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s rank has slipped five places to 141 among 163 countries on the Global Peace Index 2019, while Iceland remains the most peaceful country and Afghanistan the least peaceful nation, as per the report by Australian think tank Institute for Economics & Peace.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Blood Donor Day celebrated by World Health Organization on 14th June. The host country for World Blood Donor Day 2019 is Rwanda. Theme of World Blood Donor Day 2019: Safe Blood For All.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the United Nations, India received foreign direct investments worth $42 billion in 2018, helped by robust inflows in manufacturing, communication, and financial services. In South Asia, FDI inflows increased by 3.5% to $54 billion, stated the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) World Investment Report 2019. So, India attracted over 77% of the total foreign direct investments that came to the South Asian region.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?