Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Assimilation is the other name of:
(a) exposition
(b) illustration
(c) comparison
(d) narration

Q2. Unit planning can be criticized on which of the following grounds?
(a) It is time consuming
(b) It is suitable for those classes where number of pupils is low
(c) It is not useful for achieving higher level of cognitive objectives
(d) All of the above

Q3. Learning through tele-conferencing is best suitable for:
(a) distance learners
(b) regular employees
(c) adult learners
(d) All of the above

Q4. Blame as a technique of motivation can be used effectively by
(a) recognizing positive efforts of the child before blaming
(b) blaming other factors also along with the fault of the child
(c) using sophisticated language for blaming not an insulting language
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following statements about essay type test is correct?
(a) Sometimes, students are unable to understand what they have asked in the question
(b) Students organizational ability and logical argumentation are evaluated through such tests
(c) Students prepare some guessed questions from the syllabus and take examination
(d) All of the above

Q6. Child development is marked by interrelated processes, which one is not one of these?
(a) differentiation
(b) integration
(c) motivation
(d) learning

Q7. Intelligence and creativity are:
(a) Positively related
(b) Negatively related
(c) Not related with each other at all.
(d) To be creative at least a normal threshold value of ā€˜Gā€™ is essential.

Q8. As Principal of the school you go for inspection of school and you find that there is noise coming from a class. On observing you find that the students are performing group activity and teacher is guiding them. In your opinion:
(a) it is the best method of teaching ā€“ learning as students not only learn from each other but also explore and arrive at conclusions systematically
(b) it is waste of time as students engage in play and no learning takes place.
(c) it does not benefit either the student or teacher because teacher is not paying attention to children
(d) it creates indiscipline in class as there is too much of noise and discussion.

Q9. According to you theater in education is:
(a) Drama enacted by children
(b) Drama by adults for children
(c) Making learning creative
(d) Teacher and students doing drama together

Q10. As a teacher, you have to serve mid-day meal to class VI children. Instead of this task, you would prefer to:
(a) hold discussions with them
(b) organize games for them
(c) to teach them
(d) to discuss nutrition with them

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?