Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Which of the following is an important factor affecting transfer of learning?
(a) Intelligence-sharp minded children can transfer their experiences more effectively than average
children
(b) Attitude-Positive attitude of the learner towards learning will make more transfer of learning
(c) Meaningfulness of learning elements
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following statements about counseling is not correct?
(a) Every child needs counselling
(b) Counselling is a continuous process
(c) Same counseling procedure is needed for all the pupils
(d) Counselling helps the pupil to solve his problem himself

Q3. The development of self cure skills for imbecile should begin:
(a) at the early years of their life
(b) when they go to school
(c) when they attain the age of 10
(d) at birth

Q4. Special schools for backward children are needed when:
(a) backwardness lies in any handicap
(b) backwardness is very serious
(c) number of such children is very high in a particular society
(d) All of the above

Q5. Different persons can rate the personality of a person differently because:
(a) their ability to rate differs
(b) of the ignorance of the rater about the rate
(c) different traits may overlap each other
(d) All of the above

Q6. Principle of effective communication envisages that:
(a) different situations will affect the humans differently
(b) sender will get feedback after communication is over
(c) communication depends on the receptive power of the receiver
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following variables is manipulated in teaching or research?
(a) Independent
(b) Dependent
(c) Intervening
(d) None of these

Q8. Maxims of teaching were initially given by:
(a) Froebel
(b) Herbart Spencer
(c) Dewey
(d) Plato

Q9. To make text book strategy a success, all of the following are necessary except:
(a) help of reference books should be taken
(b) comprehensive questions must be asked after explaining the textual matter
(c) fast reading speed should be maintained
(d) reading of the teacher should be effective

Q10. Work experience is provided to pupils through:
(a) discovery strategy
(b) analysis strategy
(c) project strategy
(d) discussion strategy

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?