Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_30.1
Q1. The theory similar to Gestalt field theory is:
(a) theory of generalisation
(b) theory of identical elements
(c) theory of transposition
(d) theory of mental discipline

Q2. Which of the following is the best method of treating neurotic patient?
(a) Eclectic method
(b) Electric shock method
(c) Gradual desensitization
(d) Play method

Q3. Educable mentally retarded very much need:
(a) social skill training and behaviour therapy
(b) physical training from an early age
(c) vocational training like typing, tailoring, tannery work etc.
(d) All of the above

Q4. Mid-day meal and immunization services provided at school can reduce educational backwardness in children by:
(a) protecting children from malnutrition and deficiency diseases
(b) protecting them from infectious diseases
(c) providing primary level motivation to children
(d) All of the above

Q5. In informal interviews:
(a) number and sequence of questions are not determined
(b) method of scoring is fixed
(c) everything depends on the situation
(d) All of the above

Q6. A great contribution of educational technology in the teaching-learning process is that:
(a) it increases the role of the teacher in the class
(b) it has helped us to apply learning theories and principles in the class
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q7. Any reaction or behaviour which is manifested in different categories under different situations is called:
(a) reinforcement
(b) variable
(c) teaching
(d) training

Q8. When teaching is done keeping in view the attitude, abilities and interest of pupils, it is called:
(a) logical teaching
(b) psychological teaching
(c) goal based teaching
(d) None of these

Q9. In order to make story telling strategy a success what should a teacher do?
(a) Story should be made interesting by communication skills and gestures
(b) Natural sequence in the story should be maintained
(c) Characters of the story should be properly elaborated and compared to the present life situations
(d) All of the above

Q10. All are advantages of project strategy except:
(a) it is based on the principle of learning by doing
(b) it is based on the law of readiness law of exercise and law of effect
(c) it is suitable for creative and talented pupils only 
(d) problem of real life is solved here
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)