Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. ICTs in the developing world have the potential to enhance the education experience for children who
(a) live in rural and remote locations.
(b) have special learning needs.
(c) have physical disabilities.
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which among the following is/are the initiative(s) taken by the Government of India to create quality digital content for different levels of education in India?
(a) Sakshat Portal of the Government of India.
(b) National Program of Technology Enhanced Learning.
(c) Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching.
(d) All of the above

Q3. Information and Communication Technology in schools provide an opportunity to teachers to transform their practices by providing them
(a) improved educational content.
(b) more effective teaching and learning methods.
(c) more interactive educational materials.
(d) All of the above

Q4. The ICT in Schools Scheme of Government of India was launched in the year __________ for students to learn through computer aided learning process.
(a) 2001
(b) 2003
(c) 2004
(d) 2006

Q5. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan making free and compulsory education to children of 6-14 years age group a Fundamental Right was launched by Government of India in the year
(a) 1996
(b) 1998
(c) 2001
(d) 2003

Q6. Curriculum Framework for Quality Teacher Education was brought out by National Council for Teacher Education in the year
(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1996
(d) 1998

Q7. The Government of India enacted the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act in the year
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009

Q8. A teacher is considered successful, if he/she
(a) imparts subject knowledge to students.
(b) presents the subject matter in a well organized manner.
(c) prepares students to pass the examinations.
(d) helps students become health conscious.

Q9. Dynamic approach to teaching means
(a) learning through activities.
(b) forceful and effective teaching.
(c) teacher must be energetic and dynamic.
(d) topics should be dynamic and not static.

Q10. Which of the following is the most important factor on which effectiveness of teaching depends?
(a) school infrastructure.
(b) subject understanding of the teacher.
(c) qualifications of the teacher.
(d) handwriting of the teacher.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?