Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. __________ learning , which results in students’ acquisition of spontaneous concepts, and __________ learning, which results in their acquisition of scientific concepts.
(a) Theoretical, Empirical
(b) Practical, Theoretical
(c) Empirical, Theoretical
(d) None of the above

Q2. The role of the human mediator is defined in Vygotsky’s (1978) theory through notion that
(a) Each psychological function appears twice in development, once in the form of actual interaction between people and the second time as an inner internalized form of this function
(b) Transition of the function from the interpersonal to the intrapersonal plane rather than the property of meditation
(c) Effective spontaneous meditation among teachers
(d) All of the above

Q3. Which of the following strategies are proposed by Collins to develop learners’ cognitive skills?
(a) Modelling, Coaching, Scaffolding
(b) Modelling, Scaffolding, Articulation
(c) Articulation, reflection, exploration
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Q4. Out memory of personal experiences is called
(a) Procedural memory
(b) Semantic memory
(c) Long term memory
(d) Episodic memory

Q5. __________ is the ability to recall how to do something, especially a physical task.
(a) Episodic memory
(b) Procedural memory
(c) Semantic memory
(d) All of the above

Q6. Act and regulations require SSC’s to
(i) Facilitate parent and community participation in school learning
(ii) Develop a good understanding of their community
(iii) Comply with The Education Act, 1995, The Education Regulation, 1986 and the policies of its board of education
(iv) Comply with The Education Regulations, 1986 (section 3.92)
(v) Development of school staff
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) All of the above

Q7. In general, Board of Education is responsible to
(a) Establishing a SCC in every school in its division
(b) Provide orientation, training, development and networking opportunities for all SCC
(c) Facilitate parent and community participation in school learning
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q8. Which of the following main elements provide the framework for socialization?
(a) Human biological potential, culture and individual experiences
(b) Human nature, culture and behaviour
(c) Social awareness, culture and behaviour 
(d) Human nature, Human biological potential and culture

Q9. Creche, Home for street children, sponsoring Education, Distribution of Educational Material to poor students, sponsor Education – school and tuition fees and Orphanage are the different programs that are being run by
(a) CW
(b) DCCW
(c) Seuds
(d) None of the above

Q10. The formation of specific friendships begins to be observed during which period?
(a) 16 to 28 months
(b) 18 to 36 months
(c) 14 to 25 months
(d) 9 to 15 months
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?