Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The strategy close to heuristic discovery strategy is:
(a) inductive
(b) deductive
(c) analysis
(d) brain

Q2. In Herbart’s system of teaching, pupils are more active than the teacher in the stage of:
(a) preparation
(b) presentation
(c) association
(d) generalisation

Q3. In evaluation approach, black board summary is developed by:
(a) developing questions
(b) evaluative questions
(c) recapitulatory question
(d) None of these

Q4. As soon as the process of motivation stops:
(a) activity of the person also stops
(b) need of the activity becomes dead
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is not the characteristics of evaluation?
(a) It is comprehensive process covering all the three domains of behaviour
(b) It is a systematic process going in the direction of predetermined objectives.
(c) It is done at the end of the task
(d) It is a purposeful activity fulfilling the requirement of the teacher and taught

Q6. Which of the following are the goals of inclusive Education?
(a) Recognising Education for All children as a fundamental right
(b) To ensure that no child is denied admission in mainstream education multiple choice questions
(c) To provide for home based learning for persons with severe, multiple and intellectual disability
(d) All of the above

Q7. Factors affecting learning that deal with the innate aspects of an individual and are unique to his/her are called
(a) language factors
(b) social factors
(c) personal factors
(d) parental factors

Q8. The study of which of the following is most useful for a Primary teacher?
(a) Law
(b) Child Psychology
(c) Astronomy
(d) Statistics

Q9. Why is Craft education important for a primary teacher?
(a) Helps in the preparation of teaching aids
(b) Source of additional income
(c) Keeps teachers busy
(d) Necessary for the entertainment of teachers

Q10. Which of the following is not an essential quality of a successful teacher?
(a) Love for children
(b) Love for books
(c) Respect for Human Rights
(d) Knowledge of dance
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?