Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam...

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1


Q1. According to NFC 2005, errors are important because they
(a) provide a way to teachers to scold children
(b) provide an insight into the child’s thinking and help to identify solutions.
(c) provide space for removing some children from the class.
(d) are an important tool in classifying students into groups of ‘passed’ and ‘failed’.

Q2. Psychology is a positive science because it is concerned with
(a) It is concerned not with how we ought to behave
(b) How we actually do
(c) Facts as they are
(d) Both (b) & (c)

Q3. All that we do is to describe human activities as it is observed in different stages aspects or phases without any regard to its moral worth. Science which follow this method of study are called
(a) Neutral science
(b) Positive science
(c) Negative science
(d) Psychology

Q4. An appreciative approach in which we try to judge behavior in the light of some standard of worth or value and science which follow this method of study are called
(a) Social science
(b) Normative science
(c) Formative science
(d) Psychology

Q5. A child’s notebook shows errors in writing like reverse images, mirror imaging, etc. Such a child is showing signs of
(a) learning disability
(b) learning difficulty
(c) learning problem
(d) learning disadvantage

Q6. In deductive method teaching is done
(a) From general to specific
(b) From macro to micro
(c) From specific to general
(d) From easy to difficult

Q7. Play group to teenagers becomes more
(a) Elective
(b) Selective
(c) Unorganized
(d) Can’t say

Q8. The level of motivation is
(a) High when the task is difficult
(b) High when the task is of routine nature
(c) Low when the task is difficult
(d) Low when the task is interesting

Q9. Play groups of teenagers become
(a) Partially organized
(b) Unorganized
(c) Organized
(d) Fully organized

Q10. If a child is appreciated by the mother only when he/she continuously sits and does his/her home work for two hours otherwise not, it is called:
(a) Variable interval schedule of reinforcement
(b) Fixed ratio schedule of reinforcement.
(c) Fixed interval schedule of reinforcement.
(d) Variable ratio schedule of reinforcement.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)