Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam...

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_40.1


Q1. Education means
(a) Development
(b) Change
(c) Growth
(d) All of the above

Q2. Education should teach us the right use on
(a) Leisure
(b) Fatigue
(c) Self expression
(d) None of these

Q3. Who said, “Education research is that activity which is directed towards development of science of behavior in educational situation”?
(a) W. S. Monroe
(b) W. M. Travers
(c) F. L. Whitney
(d) John W. Best

Q4. Learning is primarily the result of
(a) development
(b) experiences
(c) innate abilities
(d) none of these

Q5. Who has defined the purpose of Educational Research in these words, “Educational research aims to make contribution towards the solution of problems in the field of education by the use of scientific and philosophical method, the method of critical reflective thinking”?
(a) F. L. Whitney
(b) John W. Best
(c) W. S. Monroe
(d) W. M. Travers

Q6. Which of the following sampling method yields more efficient results when the population is heterogeneous?
(a) Random sampling
(b) Cluster sampling
(c) Purposive sampling
(d) None of these

Q7. When a person’s learning in one situation influences his learning and performance in another situation. It is called __________.
(a) Thinking
(b) Memory
(c) Transfer of learning
(d) Intellectual development

Q8. A very important field deals with the application of psychology in the solution of educational problems is
(a) Applied Psychology
(b) Abnormal Psychology
(c) Comparative Psychology
(d) Physiological Psychology

Q9. Social Learning Theory of Personality was given by
(a) Bandura & Walters
(b) Dollard & Miller
(c) Carl Rogers
(d) Jung

Q10. Motives are
(a) observed directly
(b) inferences from behavior
(c) socially observed
(d) inferred from genes
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?