Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam...

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. “The process by which practitioners attempt to study their problem scientifically in order to guide, correct and evaluate their decision and action is what a number of people have called Action Research”. Who has given this definition?
(a) Stephen M. Corey
(b) John W. Best
(c) F. L. Whitney
(d) Mc Grethtey

Q2. The learning and educational features that can emerge out of participation in these groups are
(a) Respect
(b) Conflict
(c) Team spirits
(d) Both (a) & (c)

Q3. Play group provide opportunities to all children from
(a) Economic background
(b) Social background
(c) Various background
(d) Many group meeting

Q4. For a stress situation to be dealt with by a defense mechanism which must be
(a) conscious
(b) unconscious
(c) unconscious but may be brought by constant fear or anxiety.
(d) conscious or unconscious

Q5. Educational Psychology is regarded as a branch of
(a) Comparative psychology
(b) Applied psychology
(c) General Psychology
(d) Both (a) & (c)

Q6. A projective test or technique is a method of collecting data about an individual’s personality which:
(a) Uses a short structured interview schedule.
(b) Uses direct observations of individuals behaviour
(c) Uses unstructured stimulus situations such as ink/blot, photographs, etc., to elicit individual’s reactions.
(d) Use on–the–spot participant observations for measuring an individual’s personality qualities.

Q7. A teacher is appointed in a remote village, where villagers are uneducated, school building and drinking water facility are also not available. The biggest hindrance to work in the village is
(a) lack of school building
(b) uneducated parents
(c) lack of motivation to solve problems
(d) lack of drinking water facility

Q8. Studies of growth & development is
(a) General psychology
(b) Genetic psychology
(c) Physiological psychology
(d) Animal psychology

Q9. Attempt to apply the knowledge to the field of education is
(a) Educational Psychology
(b) Emotional Psychology
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) Comparative Psychology

Q10. The physiological processes accompanying behavior either as a cause or as an effect is–
(a) Comparative Psychology
(b) Physiological Psychology
(c) Genetic Psychology
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?