Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam...

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because:
(a) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society
(b) He transmits the high value of humanity to students
(c) He is the great reformer of the society
(d) None of these

Q2. The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of:
(a) inter personal relationship
(b) lack of command over the knowledge of the subject
(c) verbal ability
(d) strict handling of the students

Q3. A teacher can establish rapport with his students by:
(a) becoming a figure of authority
(b) impressing students with knowledge and skill
(c) becoming a friend to the students
(d) None of these

Q4. Education is a powerful instrument of:
(a) Social transformation 
(b) Personal transformation
(c) Cultural transformation 
(d) All of the above

Q5. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(a) Constant fulfillment of the student’s needs
(b) Strict control of class-room activities
(c) Sensitivity to student’s needs, goals and purposes
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Q6. Education is a powerful instrument of:
(a) Social transformation 
(b) Personal transformation
(c) Cultural transformation 
(d) All of the above

Q7. The most important area of school’s supervision should be
(a) School environment
(b) Developmental aspects
(c) Instructional work
(d) None of these

Q8. A good hypothesis should be
(a) formulated in such a way that it can be tested by the relevant data
(b) not precise & specific
(c) of limited scope
(d) all of the above

Q9. Survey study aims at:
(i) knowing facts about the existing situation
(ii) comparing the present status with the standard norms
(iii) criticizing the existing situation
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) all of the above

Q10. Validity of a research can be improved by
(a) taking the true representative sample of the population
(b) eliminating extraneous factors
(c) both (A) and (B)
(d) none of the above

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?