Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Following are the critical views about the ‘Theory of Multiple Intelligences’, except
(a) it is not research-based
(b) different intelligences demand different methods for different students
(c) gifted students usually excel in a single domain
(d) none of the above

Q2. In Vygotsky’s theory, which aspect of development gets neglected?
(a) Social
(b) Cultural
(c) Biological
(d) Linguistic 
Q3. Phonological awareness refers to the ability to
(a) reflect and manipulate the sound structure. 
(b) speak fluently and accurately.
(c) know, understand and write.
(d) master the rules of grammar
Q4. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?
(a) No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents 
(b) Passive classroom environment
(c) Authoritarian classroom environment
(d) Democratic classroom environment
Q5. In Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory, which level signifies the absence of morality in its true sense?
(a) Level IV
(b) Level I
(c) Level II
(d) Level III
Q6. According to Piaget, a child between 2 and 7 years is in the ______ stage of cognitive development.
(a) Concrete operational 
(b) Sensorimotor
(c) Pre-operational
(d) Formal operational
Q7. According to the pre-conventional level of Kohlberg’s theory, to which of the following would an individual turn when making a moral decision?
(a) Individual values
(b) Family expectations
(c) Potential punishment involved 
(d) No punishment involved
Q8. According to Piaget, children’s thinking differs more in ___ from adults than in ___. 
(a) amount; kind
(b) size; correctness
(c) kind; amount
(d) size; type
Q9. Kohlberg has given
(a) the stages of cognitive development
(b) the stages of physical development
(c) the stages of emotional development 
(d) the stages of moral development
Q10. Constructivism as a theory 
(a) focuses on the role of imitation only
(b) emphasizes the role of the learner in constructing his own view of the world 
(c) emphasizes on memorizing information and testing through recall
(d) emphasizes on the dominant role of the teacher
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
You may also like to read:

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :11th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?