Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 2nd October 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 2nd October 2018

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 2nd October 2018_40.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Under the common underlying factor of ‘g’ abilities tend to fall in two major groups-
(a) Mathematical factor (M)
(b) Spatial-mechanical-perceptual factor (K : m)
(c) Vocabuary factor
(d) Space factor

Q2. Guilford’s major strategy adopted in the construction of SI model tests was to define-
(a) Factors
(b) Intelligence
(c) Nature of intelligence
(d) Values

Q3. Bhatia’s intelligence test and Koli’s block design test are-
(a) Individual tests
(b) Group tests
(c) Verbal tests
(d) None of these

Q4. ………. Starts with tests suitable for the average 2 years old and ends with 4 levels suitable for differentiating the abilities of average and superior adults.
(a) Alexander’s pass along test
(b) Guilford test
(c) Revised Stanford-Binet scale
(d) Wechsler Bellevue intelligence scale

Q5. According to revised Standford-Binet scale, the 2½ year level tasks are-
(a) Identifying objects by use
(b) Naming objects
(c) Picture vocabulary
(d) All the above

Q6. IQ=(Mental age)/(Chronological age)×100
Was propounded by –

(a) Revised Stanford-Binet scale
(b) Jalota’s intelligence test
(c) Minnesota paper form board test
(d) None of the above

Q7. The Wechsler intelligence scale for children cannot be used with children below-
(a) 5 years of age
(b) 7 years of age
(c) 6 years of age
(d) 8 years of age

Q8. According to …………….,
IQ=(Attafined or actual score)/(Expected mean score for age)×100-

(a) Revised Stanford-Binet scale
(b) Wechsler scale
(c) Jenkin’s intelligence scale
(d) None of the above

Q9. Intelligence tests as used in our schools and colleges are-
(a) Mental ability tests
(b) Arithmetical tests
(c) Scholastic aptitude test
(d) All the above

Q10. “It is alarming to contemplate what an extensive use of answer sheets could do to the intellectual character of a nation.” Who is/are the speaker (s)?
(a) Spearman
(b) Wechsler
(c) Hebb and Piaget
(d) J.P. Guilford

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vernon’s verbal-perceptual model is a theory about the structure of intelligence. He named those two orthogonal group factors as verbal-educational factor (v:ed) and perceptual-mechanical skill factor (k:m).
v:ed factor: verbal and educational abilities
k:m factor: spatial, practical, and mechanical abilities

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?