KVS Vacancy 2021: Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan conducts the recruitment examination for various teaching jobs of PRT, TGT, PGT vacancies. It is a pioneer institute in the field of education recruitment thousands of eligible aspirants every year. As per the latest information regarding the KVS vacancy, KVS is going to release a tentative 7000+ PRT, PGT, TGT vacancies in the upcoming months. It will definitely help the teaching aspirants looking for a career through KVS recruitment 2021. As of now, no official notification regarding the KVS vacancy 2021 has been released on the official website. Candidates must stay tuned with us to apply for the latest KVS notification and get the recent updates. Here on teachersadda, we are sharing all information regarding KVS Recruitment 2021.  
 
Note: This is not the official notice regarding KVS Vacancies 2021. It’s just a detail of vacant seat in KVS notifies as per the Sources.

KVS Vacancy 2021

As per the latest information the KVS vacancy 2021, is over 7470 vacancies of PRT, PGT, TGT, and other non-teaching staff will be released by the KVS official in the upcoming months.

TENTATIVE VACANCY POSITION AS ON 01.12.2020 (INCLUDING KVs, Ros, & ZIETs, FOREIGN KVs & KVS HQ)

S. No.

Name of Post

Sanctioned Post

In Position Staff

Vacant Post

 

PGTs

 

 

 

1.       

Hindi

1096

907

189

2.       

English

1245

1089

156

3.       

History

430

367

63

4.       

Economics

836

731

105

5.       

Geography

435

358

77

6.       

Physics

1345

1231

114

7.       

Chemistry

1345

1169

176

8.       

Maths

1270

1092

178

9.       

Biology

1056

901

155

10.   

Commerce

737

686

51

11.   

Computer Science

1125

1041

84

12.   

Bio-Technology

30

25

5

 

Total

10950

9597

1353

 

TGTs

 

 

 

1.       

Hindi

2220

1854

366

2.       

English

2704

2325

379

3.       

Sanskrit

1459

1210

249

4.       

Social Studies

2263

1901

362

5.       

Maths

2727

2350

377

6.       

Biology

1782

1487

295

7.       

TGT (Physical and Health Education)

1252

987

265

8.       

TGT (Art Education)

1197

1077

120

9.       

TGT (Work Experience)

1252

1094

158

10.   

Yoga Teacher

41

24

17

11.   

Librarian

1299

1094

205

 

Total

18196

15403

2793

1.       

Primary Teachers

15909

12749

3160

2.       

PRT (Music)

1313

1149

164

 

Total

17222

13898

3324

KVS PGT/TGT/PRT Previous Year Cut Off

KVS Eligibility 2021

A. Educational Qualification For KVS PGT

  • Master’s Degree with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium.

B. Educational Qualification For KVS TGT

  • Bachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subjects/subjects combination and in aggregate.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Pass in the CTET Paper II by CBSE.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English medium.

C. Educational Qualification For KVS PRT

Senior Secondary (or it’s equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education/4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.)/Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

KVS Previous Year Papers: Download Free PDF

FREE Study Material For KVS Exam

KVS Syllabus 2021

The interested and capable candidates who have applied for the KVS recruitment 2020. As the competition level is increasing day by day, the candidates must not waste their single minute and start their preparation by knowing the complete KVS syllabus.

Candidates who are interested in KVS Vacancy 2021 vacancies and searching for Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) Teaching & Non-Teaching Syllabus 2020 can get complete details syllabus here.

KVS Syllabus 2021

KVS 2021: Selection Process

The weightage of written tests and interviews will be85:15 for the post of Principal, PGT, TGT & PRT. For the post of PRT (Music), the weightage of the written test, performance test and interview will be 60:25:15.

KVS 2021: Salary Structure

The salary structure of various KVS teaching posts may vary according to their designation. As per their qualifications, the government is paying handsome salary to their staff. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time in the KVS.
 
According to the official Notification, the salary structure of the following posts is:
  • KVS PRT: Pay Level-6 (Rs.35400-112400)
  • KVS TGT: Pay Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400)
  • KVS PGT: Pay Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100)
  • PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-12 (Rs.78800- 209200)
  • VICE PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-10 (Rs.56100-177500)

FAQ: KVS Vacancy 2021

Q. When will KVS PGT TGT recruitment process will start?
Ans. It is likely to start in the month of October (tentatively)

Q. How to Apply For KVS Recruitment Process 2021?
Ans: Candidates are required to apply online through Kendriya Vidyalaya Official Website. No other means or mode of application will be accepted.

Q. What are the posts available under this recruitment project?
Ans: The posts which will be available in this recruitment project are:
Group A: Principal, Vice Principal
Group B: Post Graduate Teacher, Trained Graduate Teacher, Librarian, Primary Teacher, and Primary Teacher (Music).

Q. What will be the mode of selection exam?
Ans. The selection exam is likely to be an online exam.

CTET 2020 Hindi Grammar Questions: 31st January 2020

Hindi Important Questions

Q1.चौपाई के प्रत्येक चरण में मात्राएँ होती हैं-
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 16
(d) 15

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द ‘नारी’ का पर्यायवाची शब्द नहीं है-
(a) वनिता
(b) कामिनी
(c) सुरभि
(d) रमणी

Q3. तद्भव शब्द का चयन कीजिए-
(a) सुर
(b) निडर
(c) गति
(d) कमल

Q4. ‘कार्य को नए ढंग से करने की पद्धति’ इस वाक्यांश के लिए एक शब्द का चयन कीजिए।
(a) पारस्परिक
(b) नवीनीकरण
(c) नवागतरूप
(d) आधुनिकीकरण

Q5. हिंदी किस भाषा-परिवार की भाषा है?
(a) द्रविड़
(b) भारोपीय
(c) आस्ट्रिक
(d) चीनी- तिब्बती

Q6. ‘वृष्टि’ शब्द के लिए विलोम शब्द का चयन कीजिए।
(a) अकाल
(b) अतिवृष्टि
(c) अनावृष्टि
(d) अल्पवृष्टि

Q7. ‘विनयपत्रिका’ के रचयिता का नाम है-
(a) सूरदास
(b) कबीरदास
(c) तुलसीदास
(d) केशवदास

Q8. ‘फूले काँस सकल महि छाई
जनु बरसा रितु प्रकट बुढ़ाई’
इन पंक्तियों में कौन सा अलंकार है?
(a) यमक
(b) श्लेष
(c) रूपक
(d) उत्प्रेक्षा

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस शब्द का संधि विच्छेद सही नहीं है?
(a) भानु + उदय = भानूदय
(b) परी + आवरण = पर्यावरण
(c) उत् + घाटन = उद्घाटन
(d) सन + जीवन = संजीवन

Q10. भारत के सम भारत है’ इस पंक्ति में कौन-सा अलंकार है?
(a) रूपक
(b) अनन्वय
(c) उपमा
(d) यमक

SOLUTIONS.

S1. Ans. (c): चौपाई के प्रत्येक चरण में 16 मात्राएँ होती हैं।
S2. Ans. (c): ‘सुरभि’ नारी का पर्यायवाची शब्द नहीं है। सुरभि का अर्थ है- सुगंघ, सुंदर, अच्छा।
S3. Ans. (b): ‘निडर’ तद्भव शब्द है।
S4. Ans. (b): ‘कार्य को नए ढंग से करने की पद्धति’ इस वाक्यांश के लिए एक शब्द है- नवीनीकरण।
S5. Ans. (b): हिंदी ‘भारोपीय’ भाषा परिवार की भाषा है।
S6. Ans. (c): ‘वृष्टि’ का विलोम शब्द ‘अनावृष्टि’ है।
S7. Ans. (c): ‘विनयपत्रिका’ के रचयिता का नाम है- तुलसीदास।
S8. Ans. (d): प्रस्तुत पंक्तियों में ‘उत्प्रेक्षा’ अलंकार है।
S9. Ans. (d): सम् + जीवन = संजीवन
S10 Ans.(b)

Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

You may also like to read :

Teachersadda Daily FREE Videos & FREE PDFs: 30th Jan 2020

Teachersadda provides daily videos on its Youtube channel: Teachersadda. As we know MPTET is going to be conducted on 25 April 2020 and we also know various teaching posts released by DSSSB.
  • Watch Free Video On CTET | MPTET | REET | CDP | Inclusive Education | समावेशी शिक्षा 
 
  • Watch Free Video On SUPER TET 2020 | English | Important Questions of Grammar
  • Watch Free Video On SUPER TET 2020 | CDP (बाल विकास) | Psychology Live Class #9 | Super TET Classes 2020
  • Watch Free Video On SUPER TET 2020 | General Studies | Indian National Movement (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन) Part – 1
  • Watch Free Video On SUPER TET 2020 | Math | Previous Year Question Paper Solution
  • Watch Free Video On KVS 2020 | GK | 500 Important Questions of GK (Part 3)
  • Watch Free Video On CTET 2020 | English Grammar | Reading & Writing With Important Questions
  • Watch Free Video On CTET के महारथी | Hindi | CTET 2020 (Part 4)
  • Watch Free Video On MPTET | REET 2020 | EVS | Environment Important Questions (Previous Year Questions) Part-2.
 

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB : 30th January 2020

Reasoning Questions

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB 2020

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

So today we are providing ODD Man out/ Verbal Classification  to improve your particular section.

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions one of the numbers does not belong to the series of numbers given in each question. Spot the odd number out of the four alternatives given in each question.
Q1. 7, 10, 19, 35, 67
(a) 35
(b) 19
(c) 67
(d) 10
Q2. 7, 13, 20, 22, 34, 31, 46, 40
(a) 31
(b) 40
(c) 34
(d) 20
Directions (3-4): In each of the following questions which one pair is different from the rest three?
Q3. 
(a) 1 – 13
(b) 4 – 52 
(c) 11 – 14 
(d) 7 – 91 
Q4. 
(a) 54 – 28 
(b) 34 – 17 
(c) 42 – 21 
(d) 22 – 11 
Q5. In the following questions, four or five groups of letters are given as choices. One of these groups of letters is different from the others. Spot the odd group in each case.
(a) KGBTF
(b) GJTGZ
(c) KGBTF
(d) TFWOM
Directions (6-7): Find the odd man out in the following given questions.
Q6. 

(a) STUN
(b) PAGRE
(c) MUPL
(d) SNUG
Q7. 
(a) TUEPCIR
(b) NITNIGAP
(c) SHOTCAM
(d) OTHOP
Directions (8-9): In each of the following questions, mark the odd one which is not related with other words.
Q8. 
(a) Father 
(b) Teacher
(c) Brother
(d) Sister
Q9. 
(a) Advice 
(b) Counsel
(c) Suggestion 
(d) Direction 
Q10. Find out the pair that does not match with other pairs for lack of common property.
(a) Plant – Flower 
(b) Chair – Tea-pot
(c) Head – Eye 
(d) Tree – Stem 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Add 2, 2², 2³, … to the 1st 2nd, 3rd, …term. Hence, the number 10 should be replaced by 11.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Difference between two alternate terms is 13. Hence, the number 34 should be replaced by 33.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
1 × 13 = 13, 4 × 13 = 52, 7 × 13 = 91.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
17 × 2 = 34, 21 × 2 = 42, 11 × 2 = 22.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘G’ is present in all the other option except in ‘D’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Guns: All other are names of fruits: NUTS, GRAPE, PLUM.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Stomach: All others PAINTING, PICTURE and PHOTO are representation of something.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Teacher is not a relative whereas others are.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Direction is an order whereas Advice, Counsel and Suggestion are not order.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Flower is a part of plant: eye is a part of head and stem is a part of tree, but Tea-pot is not a part of chair.

DSSSB 2020 Hindi Grammar Questions: 30th January 2020

Hindi Important Questions

हिंदी भाषा TET परीक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है इस भाग को लेकर परेशान होने की जरुरत नहीं है .बस आपको जरुरत है तो बस एकाग्रता की. ये खंड न सिर्फ CTET Exam  में एहम भूमिका निभाता है अपितु दूसरी परीक्षाओं जैसे UPTETKVS ,NVSDSSSB आदि में भी रहता है, तो इस खंड में आपकी पकड़, आपकी सफलता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हो सकती है.TEACHERSADDA आपके इस चुनौतीपूर्ण सफ़र में हर कदम पर आपके साथ है

Directions(1-5): निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक वर्ग में एक शब्द तत्सम है। उस शब्द का चयन कीजिए।
Q1.

(a) बालक
(b) चिकना
(c) धुआँ
(d) चाँदनी

Q2.
(a) जेठ
(b) जिठौत
(c) जेठा
(d) ज्येष्ठ

Q3.
(a) स्वप्न
(b) निठुर
(c) आस
(d) छः

Q4.
(a) एतवार
(b) आदित्यवार
(c) इतवार
(d) फागुन

Q5.
(a) उपवास
(b) अकाज
(c) कंकण
(d) करोड़

Directions(6-10): निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक वर्ग में एक शब्द तद्भव है। उस शब्द का चयन कीजिए।
Q6.
(a) कर्पट
(b) गर्दभ
(c) उदय
(d) बूँद

Q7.
(a) कृष्ण
(b) कान्ह
(c) कर्ण
(d) उलूक

Q8.
(a) चंचल
(b) किनारा
(c) निलय
(d) वायु

Q9.
(a) यदि
(b) पुण्य
(c) सागर
(d) निकास

Q10.
(a) ब्योरा
(b) अक्षर
(c) कीर्ति
(d) समृद्धि

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

You may also like to read :

    Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 18th January 2020

    Reasoning Questions

    Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

    The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

    Directions (Q1-2): Arrange the given words in the order they occur in the dictionary. 

    दिए गये शब्दों को शब्दावली क्रमानुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 

    Q1. 

    1. SIGN 

    2. SOLID 

    3. SCENE 

    4. SIMPLE 

    (a) 3, 1, 2, 4

    (b) 3, 1, 4, 2

    (c) 3, 4, 1, 2

    (d) 3, 4, 2, 1

    Q2. 

    1. VOLUNTARY 

    2. VOLUPTUOUS 

    3. VOLUNTEER 

    4. VOLUMINOUS 

    (a) 2, 3, 4, 1

    (b) 3, 4, 2, 1

    (c) 4, 1, 3, 2

    (d) 1, 3, 2, 4

    Directions (Q3-4): Consider the letters of the word given below and answer the following questions.

    नीचे दिए गये शब्दों के वर्णों को पढ़िए और दिए गये प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये.

    RAMANANDSAGAR. 

    Q3. In these letters, how many times a consonant occurs between two vowels? 

    इन वर्णों में, दो स्वरों के मध्य एक वर्ण कितनी बार आता है?

    (a) 4

    (b) 5

    (c) 3

    (d) 2

    Q4. Which letter occur the maximum number of times? 

    कौन सा वर्ण सबसे अधिकतम बार है?

    (a) E

    (b) A

    (c) N

    (d) I 

    Q5. Sindhu borrowed Rs. 100 from Gokul. Komal took Rs. 300 from Sindhu and Rs. 50 from Gokul, and Gokul lost Rs. 400 due to theft and was left with no money. How much money did Gokul have at first? 

    सिन्धु, गोकुल से 100 रूपये उधार लेता है. कोमल,सिन्धु से सिन्धु से 300 रूपये और गोकुल से 50रूपये उधार लेती है और गोकुल के 400 रूपये चोरी हो जाते हैं और उसके पास अब कोई धन नहीं है. गोकुल के पास आरंभ में कितना धन था?

    (a) 600

    (b) 500

    (c) 350

    (d) 550

    Q6. Mehrunisa is the 11th from the either end of the row of girls, how many girls are there in that row?

    मेह्रुनिसा लड़कियों की पंक्ति में दोनों छोर से 11वें स्थान पर है, पंक्ति में कितनी लडकियां हैं? 

    (a) 19

    (b) 20

    (c) 22

    (d) 21

    Q7. A man travels 12 km West, then 3 km towards south and then 8 km to towards East. How far he is from the start? 

    एक पुरुष पश्चिम की ओर 12कि.मी चलता है, फिर 3कि.मी दक्षिण की ओर चलता है और फिर 8कि.मी पूर्व की ओर चलता है. वह आरंभ से कितनी दूरी पर है?

    (a) 23 km 

    (b) 20 km 

    (c) 15 km 

    (d) 5 km

    Q8. If ‘+’ means ×, ‘-‘means ÷, × means ‘-‘and ÷ means ‘+’, then 

    9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 9 =? 

    यदि ‘+’ का अर्थ ×, ‘-‘का अर्थ ÷, × का अर्थ ‘-‘ और ÷ का अर्थ ‘+’, तो 

    9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 9 =?

    (a) 26

    (b) 17

    (c) 65

    (d) 11

    Q9. In the problems below instead of conventional +, -, × and ÷ symbols, some others are used. However, all lead to the same final answer. Find the correct final answer after assessing the new symbols.

    नीचे दिए गए समीकरणों में चिन्ह +, -, × और ÷ के स्थान पर अन्य का प्रयोग किया गया है. हालांकि, सभी से समान उत्तर प्राप्त होता है. नए प्रतीकों का आकलन करने के बाद सही अंतिम उत्तर प्राप्त करें.  

    1. 10 * 6 * 7 = x

    2. 3 * 10 * 10 = x 

    3. 8 * 5 * 10 = x

    4. 4 * 8 * 11 = x 

    (a) 352

    (b) -15

    (c) 420

    (d) 23

    Q10. Different designs can be made by placing a maximum of nine matchsticks. Which of the following designs cannot be made at all? 

    अधिकतम नौ माचिस की तीली रखकर विभिन्न डिजाइन बनाए जा सकते हैं. निम्न में से कौन सा डिजाइन नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?

    (a) (A)

    (b) (B)

    (c) (C)

    (d) (D)

    Solutions

    S1. Ans.(b)

    Sol. 

    S2. Ans.(c)

    Sol. 

    S3. Ans.(c)

    Sol. This happens in AMA (2nd to 4th- letters), ANA (4th – 6th) and AGA (10th – 12th) letter.  

    S4. Ans.(b)

    Sol. A occurs 5 times. 

    S5. Ans.(d)

    Sol. 100 + 50 + 400 = 550

    S8. Ans.(c)

    Sol. 9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 9 → 9 × 8 + 8 ÷ 4 – 9 

    = 9 × 8 + 2 – 9 

    = 72 + 2 – 9 = 65 

    S9. Ans.(d)

    Sol. If we replace all the stars by the sign of addition ‘+’ we come to common figure. 

    I. 10 + 6 + 7 = 23

    II. 3 + 10 + 10 = 23

    III. 8 + 5 + 10 = 23

    IV. 4 + 8 + 11 = 23

    S10. Ans.(c)

    Sol. 

    Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam

    You may also like to read :

    KVS 2020 हिंदी व्याकरण प्रश्न: 17th January 2020

    Hindi Important Questions

    हिंदी भाषा TET परीक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है इस भाग को लेकर परेशान होने की जरुरत नहीं है .बस आपको जरुरत है तो बस एकाग्रता की. ये खंड न सिर्फ CTET Exam  में एहम भूमिका निभाता है अपितु दूसरी परीक्षाओं जैसे UPTETKVS ,NVSDSSSB आदि में भी रहता है, तो इस खंड में आपकी पकड़, आपकी सफलता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हो सकती है.TEACHERSADDA आपके इस चुनौतीपूर्ण सफ़र में हर कदम पर आपके साथ है।

    निर्देश (1-2): अशुद्ध शब्द पहचानिए
    Q1.
    (a) एैनक
    (b) दैनिक
    (c) हानि
    (d) नुकसान

    Q2.
    (a) तृष्ना
    (b) कृष्ण
    (c) तृष्णा
    (d) नमस्कार

    निर्देश (3-4): सही संधि विच्छेद पहचानिए
    Q3.
    (a) जगत् + नाथ = जगन्नाथ
    (b) जगन + नाथ = जगन्नाथ
    (c) जग + नाथ = जगन्नाथ
    (d) जगतन + नाथ = जगन्नाथ

    Q4.
    (a) दिग + दर्शन = दिग्दर्शन
    (b) दिक् + दर्शन = दिग्दर्शन
    (c) जग + दीश = जगदीश
    (d) कंठों + ओष्ठ = कंठोओष्ठ

    निर्देश (5-10): कविता को पढ़कर प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें।
    हरा भरा हो जीवन अपना स्वस्थ रहे संसार,
    नदियां, पर्वत, हवा पेड़ से आती है बहार।
    बचपन, कोमल तनम न लेकर,
    आए अनुपन जीवन लेकर,
    जग से तुम और तुमसे है ये प्यारा संसार,
    हरा भरा हो जीवन अपना स्वस्थ रहे संसार,
    वृंद लताएं, पौधे, डाली
    चारों ओर भरे हरियाली
    मन में जगे उमंग यही है सृष्टि का उपहार,
    हरा भरा हो जीवन अपना स्वस्थ रहे संसार,
    मुश्किल से मिलता है जीवन,
    हम सब इसे बनाएं चंदन
    पर्यावर सुरक्षित न हो तो है सब बेकार
    हरा भरा हो जीवन अपना स्वस्थ रहे संसार

    Q5. हरे भरे जीवन का अर्थ है
    (a) पेड़ पौधों से घिरा जीवन
    (b) हरे रंगों से भरा जीवन
    (c)हरियाली युक्त जीवन
    (d) खुशियों से परिपूर्ण जीवन

    Q6. कौन सी चीजें बहार लेकर आती हैं?
    (a) नदियों की आवाज
    (b) पहाड़ों का चोटियां
    (c) समस्त प्राकृतिक उपदान
    (d) पेड़ों की हवा

    Q7. कवि ने सृष्टि का उपहार किसे कहा है?
    (a) वृंद लताएं
    (b) हरा भरा जीवन
    (c) प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और उससे उत्पन्न होने वाली खुशी
    (d) पौधे व डालियाँ

    Q8. कवि यह संदेश देना चाहता है कि
    (a) जीवन रसमय है
    (b) पर्यावरण सरंक्षण में ही जीवन सुरक्षित है
    (c) प्रकृति में पेड़ पौधे, नदियां, पर्वत शामिल हैं
    (d) पेड़ लगाना हमारा कर्तव्य

    Q9. ‘जग से तुम और तुम से है ये प्यारा संसार’ पंक्ति के माध्यम से कवि कहना चाहता है कि
    (a) व्यक्ति और संसार – दोनों का अस्तित्व एक दूसरे पर निर्भर करता है
    (b) संसार चलाने के लिए व्यक्तियों की आवश्यकता होती है
    (c) व्यक्ति का अस्तित्व संसार से स्वतत्रं है
    (d) संसार का अस्तित्व व्यक्तियों से स्वतत्रं है

    Q10. अनुपम से अभिप्राय है
    (a) सुखद
    (b) आनंदमय
    (c) मनोहारी
    (d) जिसकी उपमा न दी जा सके

    Solutions

    S1. Ans.(a)

    S2. Ans.(a)

    S3. Ans.(a)

    S4. Ans.(b)

    S5. Ans.(d)

    S6. Ans.(c)

    S7. Ans.(c)

    S8. Ans.(b)

    S9. Ans.(a)

    S10. Ans.(d)

    Teachersadda Daily FREE Videos & FREE PDFs: 17th Jan 2020

    Teachersadda provides daily videos on its Youtube channel: Teachersadda. As we know MPTET is going to be conducted in the month of April 2020 and we also know various teaching posts released by DSSSB.
    To ease your preparation, we are providing daily videos and you can now download PDFs of the lecture also from the link given in videos below:

    • Watch Free Video On Child Development and Pedagogy for KVS, REET, MP-TET, S-TET 2020 | Live Class (5).
    Download the FREE PDF of this session from here soon
    • Watch Free Video On MPTET | REET | CTET | EVS | Environment & Ecology (Part 2).


    • Watch Free Video On  Daily Current Affairs 2020 for KVS, DSSSB, UP Super TET | 17 January 2020.


    Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 16th January 2020

    Reasoning Questions

    Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

    The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

    Directions (Q1-3): In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
    निर्देश (Q1-3): नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है, भले ही वे सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों, और फिर सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों की अवहेलना करके यह निर्णय लेना है कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन-सा निष्कर्ष तार्किक रूप से दोनों कथनों का अनुसरण करता है. 
    Q1. Statements: All pens are birds. All cats are birds.
    कथन: सभी कलम पक्षी हैं. सभी बिल्लियाँ पक्षी हैं.
           Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
    Some cats are pens./ कुछ बिल्लियाँ पेन हैं
    Some birds are pens./ कुछ पक्षी पेन हैं
    (a) only conclusions I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I
    (b) only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II
    (c) either I or II follows/ निष्कर्ष I या निष्कर्ष II
    (d) neither I nor II follows/ दोनों I और II निष्कर्ष में से कोई नहीं
    Q2. Statements: All mangoes are parrots. No parrot is green.
    कथन: सभी आम तोते हैं. कोई तोता हरा नहीं है
             Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष
    No mango is green. / कोई भी आम हरा नहीं है.
    Some parrots are mangoes./ कुछ तोते आम हैं.
    (a) only conclusions I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I
    (b) only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II
    (c) either I or II follows/ निष्कर्ष I या निष्कर्ष II
    (d) both I and II follow./ दोनों I और II निष्कर्ष में से कोई नहीं
    Q3. Statements: All dogs are chairs. All chairs are tables.
    कथन: सभी कुत्ते कुर्सी हैं. सभी कुर्सियां मेज़ हैं.
              Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष: 
    All dogs are tables./ सभी कुत्ते मेज़ हैं
    All tables are chairs./ सभी मेज़ कुर्सियां है.
    (a) only conclusions I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I
    (b) only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II
    (c) either I or II follows/ निष्कर्ष I या निष्कर्ष II
    (d) neither I nor II follows/ दोनों I और II निष्कर्ष में से कोई नहीं
    Directions(Q4-7): Find the missing number in the following series:
    निर्देश (Q4-7): निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में लापता संख्या का पता लगाएं:
    Q4. 8, 80, 880, ?, 137280
    (a) 8800
    (b) 9680
    (c) 10560
    (d) 1820
    Q5. 2, ?, 42, 132, 402, 1212
    (a) 12
    (b) 10
    (c) 8
    (d) 20
    Q6. 96, 54, 20, ?
    (a) 12
    (b) 8
    (c) 4
    (d) 0
    Q7. 10, 70, ?, 5040, 50400
    (a) 240
    (b) 560
    (c) 680
    (d) None of these
    Directions (Q8-9): Insert the missing number.
    निर्देश (Q8-9): लापता संख्या ज्ञात करें.
    Q8. 20  (150)  15
           10   (…)    7
    (a) 70
    (b) 75
    (c) 35
    (d) 140
    Q9. 14  (128) 18
           16   (?)    20
    (a) 162
    (b) 130
    (c) 144
    (d) 180
    Q10. If SINGLE can be given the code number of 66, what code number can be given to WINKLE?
    यदि SINGLE को 66 कोड नंबर दिया जाता है, तो WINKLE को कौन-सा कोड नंबर दिया जाएगा?
    (a) 76
    (b) 66
    (c) 78
    (d) 74

    Solutions
    S1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. All pens are birds imply that some birds are pens. No relationship can be established between pens and cats or vice versa.
    S2. Ans.(d)
    Sol. All mangoes are parrots imply that some parrots are mangoes and no parrot is green, hence no mango is green.
    S3. Ans.(a)
    Sol. All dogs, by virtue of being chairs which are all tables, will naturally be tables; Reverse of the statement may or may not be true.
    S4. Ans.(c)
    Sol. The terms are successively multiplied by 10, 11, 12, …
    S5. Ans.(a)
    Sol. The subsequently terms are obtained by multiplying the number by 3 and adding 6 to the product.
    S6. Ans.(d)
    Sol. 9× 6 = 54
    5 × 4 = 20
    2 × 0 = 0
    S7. Ans.(b)
    Sol. The terms are successively multiplied by 7, 8, 9, 10.
    S9. Ans.(c)
    Sol. (14+18) (18-14) = 32×4 = 128
    (16+20) (20-16) = 36×4= 144.
    S10. Ans.(d)
    Sol. 23+9+14+11+12+5 = 74


    Teachersadda Daily FREE Videos & FREE PDFs: 16th Jan 2020

    Teachersadda provides daily videos on its Youtube channel: Teachersadda. As we know MPTET is going to be conducted in the month of April 2020 and we also know various teaching posts released by DSSSB.
    To ease your preparation, we are providing daily videos and you can now download PDFs of the lecture also from the link given in videos below:

    • Watch Free Video On SUPER TET 2020 | Computer | MCQ on Computer Fundamental and Generations.
    Download the FREE PDF of this session from here soon
    • Watch Free Video On MPTET | REET | CTET | EVS | पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी (Environment & Ecology) 1.

    • Watch Free Video On MPTET | REET | CTET | Maths | Sample Paper-1.

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD