Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1.The Indian constitution came into effect on 26 January
(a)1947 
(b)1948 
(c)1950 
(d)1955 
Q2. Who was the Potti Sriramulu? 
(a)A veteran Gandhian leader 
(b) A leader who demanded separate state for Telugu speakers 
(c) Who went on a hunger strike for the demand of Andhra State 
(d) All of the above 
Q3. Which metals were used by the citizens of Mohenjodaro? 
(a) Copper, Bronze, Gold, Silver 
(b) Copper Iron Bronze 
(c) Bronze Tin Silver 
(d) Gold Silver Aluminium 
Q4. Archaeologists found the Great Bath in the ruins of 
(a) Mohenjodaro 
(b) Bhimbetka 
(c) Neolthic period 
(d) None of the these 
Q5. Which of the following is/are permanent winds? 
(a) Trade winds 
(b) Westerlies 
(c) Easterlies 
(d) All of these 
Q6. The first English factory was set up on the bank of the river Hooghly in 
(a) 1655 
(b) 1651 
(c) 1784 
(d) 1758 
Q7. Who was the first Governor General of India in 1773? 
(a) Lord Clive 
(b) Lord Curzon 
(c) Warren Hastings 
(d) Lord Bentinck 
Q8. “A History of British India” a massive three volume work was written by 
(a) James Mill 
(b) John Locke 
(c) Warren Hastings 
(d) Lord Mount Batten 
Q9. Who was the last Mughal emperor? 
(a) Bahadur Shah Zafar 
(b)Shirajuddaulah 
(c) Wazed Ali shah 
(d)Akbar 
Q10. Melons grows best in 
(a) black soil 
(b) laterite soil 
(c) sandy soil 
(d) alluvial soil 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(a) 
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(a) 
S9. Ans.(a) 
S10. Ans.(c) 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?