Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Ant sting contains acid
(a) Ascorbic acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Formic acid
Q2. What is the colour of the precipitate which is formed when aqueous solutions of sodium sulphate and barium chloride are mixed?
(a) Yellow
(b) White 
(c) Green 
(d) Orange
Q3. Which one is least reactive?
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) Gold
Q4. Which is not obtained by the destructive distillation of coal?
(a) Coal gas
(b) Petroleum
(c) Ammonia Liquor
(d) Coal tar
Q5. The main function of phloem in plants is to 
(a) translocate food material
(b) repair the injured parts
(c) transport water
(d) help in transpiration
Q6. Recently discovered most stable allotropes of Carbon is
(a) C₁₆
(b) C₆₀
(c) C₂₀
(d) C₅₆
Q7. Which among the following is amphoteric oxide?
(a) SnO₂
(b) CaO
(c) SiO₂
(d) CO₂
Q8. In ficus the pollination is affected by 
(a) insects 
(b) air
(c) water
(d) birds
Q9. Which is vestigial organ in man?
(a) Pinna muscles
(b) Pinna
(c) Ileum
(d) Teeth
Q10. Which organ is not helpful in respiration in mammals?
(a) Ribs
(b) Abdominal muscles
(c) Diaphragm
(d) Larynx
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?