Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1



Directions (1-3): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

Q1. a b _ b b c _ c _ a b _ a b _ b
(a) ccaac
(b) cbabc
(c) cacac
(d) bccab

Q2. _ a _ b _ a b a a _ b a b _ a b b 
(a) aaabb
(b) ababb
(c) babab
(d) babba

Q3. c _ b a a _ a c a _ c a c a b _ a c a a _ b c a
(a) acbaa
(b) bbcaa
(c) bccab
(d) cbaac

Q4. Find the term which does not fit into the series:
1CV, 5FU, 9IT, 15LS, 17OR
(a) 5FU
(b) 15LS
(c) 9IT
(d) 17OR

Directions (5-10): In each of the following questions, a letter-number series is given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

Q5. KM5, IP8, GS11, EV14, ?
(a) BX17
(b) BY17
(c) CY17
(d) CY18

Q6. AZY, BWW, CTT, DQP, ?
(a) ENL
(b) ENK
(c) EJM
(d) VNU

Q7. GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ?
(a) EJ
(b) FJ
(c) EL
(d) FL

Q8. Z, W, S, P, L, I, E, ?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) K

Q9. ejo,   tyd,   ins,   xch,   ?
(a) nrw
(b) mrw
(c) msx
(d) nsx

Q10. Z, ?, T, ?, N, ?, H, ?, B
(a) W, Q, K, E
(b) W, R, K, E
(c) X, Q, K, E
(d) X, R, K, E
Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abc/b/bca/c/cab/a/abc/b.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The series is baa/bba/baa/bba/baa/bb. 
Thus, the pattern baa/bba is repeated.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The series is cab/aa/cacab/cacab/aa/cacab/ca.
Thus, the pattern ‘cacab/cacab/aa’ is repeated.
S4.Ans.(b)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1
S5.Ans.(c)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

S6.Ans.(b)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1

S7.Ans.(d)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1

S8.Ans.(a)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_80.1


S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. There is a gap of four letters between the first and second, the second and third letters of each term, and also between the last letter of a term and the first letter of the next term.
S10.Ans.(a)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_90.1